1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support X10 voice dial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ryno1974, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. ryno1974

    ryno1974 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    82
    10
    38
    When I try to use voice dial on my X10 it does not work. Not even close, never. I either get a list of phone numbers I don't recognize (998-xxx-xxx, etc) or after clearly saying "call voice mail" it comes up with "open calendar". Do I need to train it to my voice, or does it just not work? Is there another ap out there that works? Before got this I had heard rave revews about android voice dialing, now I am very disappointed.

    Am I missing something???
     

    Advertisement

  2. ryno1974

    ryno1974 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    82
    10
    38
  3. ryno1974

    ryno1974 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    82
    10
    38
    No one on here uses or has had problems with voice dialer? I find that hard to believe.


    Come on people, share your info!
     
  4. mbushnaq00

    mbushnaq00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    4
    2
    6
    I had a similary issue, but saying the command word by word would help, like Call....John
     
  5. NBAD25

    NBAD25 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Also try using a British Accent.

    as lol as that sounds it kind of works.

    wasn't designed for the colonials or the convicts (australia)
     
  6. johnaachen

    johnaachen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Mine doesnt work at all either although I have seen somewhere thatf ypu download an app from Market that it improves it greatly....
     
  7. kenthandsfree

    kenthandsfree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Same here, just get a list of numbers that I don't recognise.
    Given up!
     
  8. gsbuick65

    gsbuick65 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011

    Apr 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    memphis
    anything new on this? think this is why my motorcycle headset isnt working. it worked when I was running 1.6 now im on 2.1.
     
  9. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Think about installing 2.3.

    I find the detection got a lot better in 2.3. And they said they addressed a lot of the issues in 2.3.

    Not sure exactly what your problem is, but it helped in my buddies car with his bluetooth.
     
  10. gsbuick65

    gsbuick65 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011

    Apr 17, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    memphis
    use to push the control button on headset and it would say "give a command", now it doesnt do anything. also noticed the 'voice dialer' on the phone no longer works. its the app that came with the phone. how do I install 2.3? pc companion says I have the latest software.
     
  11. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    If you are on AT&T, you can't update using PC Companion. They prevent their suers from upgrading.

    Have you tried any other voice dialing apps other than the default one?

    Take a look at the other recent post where someone is asking this same question.

    http://androidforums.com/sony-ericsson-xperia-x10/465364-upgrade-x10.html
     

Share This Page

Loading...