1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Xfinity TV app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by falconey, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Has anyone that's using this app been able to get it to work on the 3vo? When I select a show to remotely control the my cable boxes, it just doesn't work. On the 4G it would work flawlessly. I can't find any support information on the net either.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    Sorry that this isn't much help with fixing your issue, but yes, it works without a hitch on my 3D (I think maybe 1 force close/crash?)
     
    marctronixx and falconey like this.
  3. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    i am in atl for the weekend, i think i will try it
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  4. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    It will help me with my troubleshooting. So you are able to change the channels on your box through the app? If so can you go into the app, then setting, then name boxes and click on the test feature for one of the boxes? Then tell me what happens when you click the test. I'd appreciate it.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  5. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    I have 1 HD box (non DVR), and two of the little basic boxes (at no charge per month). I can only control the HD box, just as a clarification. On the HD box, yes, I've been able to change channels (by hitting the channel/icon in the far left column), as well as by clicking a show to bring up its description, then hitting "Watch Channel".

    I named my HD box "Living Room HD" before I realized it was the only one I could control. When I drill down through TV names and hit test, the TV pops up a blue window saying "This TV's name is: Living Room HD" with a back arrow as the only button I can hit onscreen. Nothing of consequence happens on my phone screen, other than the brief display of a wifi like icon signifying that it's sending the command.
     
    falconey likes this.
  6. MsRandall

    MsRandall Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    251
    70
    53
    The "Bay Area", Cali
    It works on my 3vo have you tried to clearing data from the app
     
    falconey likes this.
  7. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Ok, thx for the help ppl. I figured out my problem is a bad box. I'm able to control my two other boxes. I have my sling box attached to my dvr box and used my 4G to change channels remotely, not the sling box. Once I got home I could confirm the other boxes were changing the channels remotely, but this one wasn't. The time is stuck on 12.00 am and all the channel programming info says to be announced. Called comcast and they couldn't even get a signal to it. So yeah it's crappers even though it shows the actual program.
     
    Jackietreehorn likes this.
  8. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    Glad you got it figured out.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...