1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support xoom wifi, where are most of the apps?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by capuman, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Hi guys,

    just got my brand new xoom wifi model in the UK but it does not seem right. When i check the software version it says 3.0.1, kernel 2.6.36.3. However i seem to be missing things.

    For example, when i go into my apps, i dont see the google books app..i thought that was built in? Also when i go into the market, i only seem to see the 'free' apps and when i try to install some of them (such as angry birds) it says something along the lines of (cant install in your country..). Also when i search in the market many of the apps seem to be missing such as google earth and now actually any of the angry bird games!!

    Whats going on? When i do the same on my HTC Desire (using the same google account) i dont have these issues..

    Also, when i click on check for software updates it says there is nothing, so i cant see flash or use my sd card etc.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    By the way, im currently NOT in the UK, but surely this should not be a problem right? i mean the device was bought in the UK.
     

    Advertisement

  2. JustDroid

    JustDroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    65
    19
    18
    Just throwing some thoughts around... under Settings -> Language & Input - what is your Language set to?
     
  3. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Its set to English(united kingdom).

    Im in Gibraltar right now (southern spain) so im guessing its detecting my location based on the wifi network im using here. I thought it would use my google account settings and since my google account works fine on my htc desire hd I don't see why it does not work here.

    I see other people in different countries have the same problem too..
     
  4. JustDroid

    JustDroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    65
    19
    18
    I doubt that this will work, but change to English (United States) and restart the Xoom. Check the market again.
     
  5. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Nope that did not work. Didn't hink it would to be honest. Its clearly something to do with the wifi network location. As in I think the xoom is setting its location to whatever the wifi network im using is. Even if I create a new google account and set it to uk or usa I still have the same issue.

    Im guessing that whenever I go back to the uk, if I use a wifi network there the problem will be solved, but that does not make sense..especially since I don't live there. There has to be a way around this---anyone?
     
  6. halfasleep

    halfasleep Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Well, google books you don't get cuz only US Xoomers get it, I'm in canada and I don't get it either, as for the other things missing, I don't know.
     
  7. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Its def a country issue. Is there anyway of fooling the xoom to make it think im in another country?
     
  8. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    yep my theory was correct. I went to Spain over the weekend and found a free wifi spot and as soon as i connected the xoom i went into the market and i was able to download all the apps that i wanted where as when i am in Gibraltar i cant. This is so lame!!

    I checked for the update whilst i was there too but didn't get any..ill try again this weekend.

    Is there no way of changing the country manually??
     
  9. jaiotu

    jaiotu Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    61
    12
    18
    Unix Systems Analyst
    Alabama
    Google's servers can locate where you are based on the source IP address of your request. Chaning the country settings on your Xoom won't have any affect... you have to change your IP address. You basically need to find a proxy in the United States to route your internet traffic through so that it appears that you are in the U.S.

    Same reason why I can't use BBC's iPlayer App to watch Doctor Who from the United States. I could change my locale to say I'm in the U.K., but the BBC's servers aren't looking at that... they're looking at my IP address, seeing that the address range is in the United States, and then blocking me.

    Trust me. Having to wait to watch the next Doctor Who is WAY worse then not having Google Books or the ability to access the Market...:D
     
    capuman likes this.
  10. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    782
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    782
    99
    78
    Edge of Insanity
    I agree, find a US based proxy to channel through.
     
  11. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    That's great jaioti, thanks for the advice! Any proxies you guys can recommend?

    Shame that wont speed up getting the update though, I so want flash!
     
  12. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Actually I found a couple of proxies online but none seem to work. Im able to get to the market and I see all the app I never usually see, however when I try to download any of them nothing actually happens. I click on the install button and the page simply refreshes :-(
     
  13. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #328
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    Still no luck in finding a proxy that will work. Anyone know of any?
     

Share This Page

Loading...