1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General xperia x10i signal problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anthony02, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    hi there guys.im having a problem with no signal on my xperia x10i.there is a red cross above the signal and its not letting me call anyone or anything.its also not finding any network operators automatically or manual.

    im on vodaphone and i have a contract.this seems to have happened when i updated the phone.2.1 to 2.3 i think.i have now put t back to 2.1 but it still has no signal.

    is there any fix for this.can settings be downloaded at all.im able to get on my home wifi.
    would be grear if someone could help me here.thanks guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    have just been to my dads house down the way and it jumped into signal for a sec but didnt show any bars.i managed to ring his house but it went straight off again.thanks
     
  3. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Did it start after upgrading or installing something on the phone?

    I would probably suggest a reflash...unless your area doesn't have cell coverage.

    Maybe a cell tower or something went out in your area?

    I donno....please elaborate. Turn the phone off, remove battery, pop it back in and see if it works.

    Make sure when the phone is on that it does say Vodaphone somewhere. If not open Settings->Wireless->Mobile->Network Operators...make sure your cell company is chosen.
     
  4. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    hi there thanks for reply.this seemed to happen when i installed 2.3 so i flashed back to 2.1 and its still the same.i have taken battery out and back in and everything,just a no go.

    when clicking on network operators it doesn't find any.it also seas no service.

    i bought this off a friend who was on contract,he cancelled the contract early so i was thinking maybe it had been blocked.but if this was the case how was i able to make that short call i mentioned above.

    as mentioned this was ok before the update.so im a bit puzzled


    thanks
     
  5. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    When you click on Network Operators, it might take 30 seconds to a minute to find cell carrier networks.

    If it finds no carriers at all, then that is not good.

    How did you install 2.1? Did you use the Flashtool to downgrade from 2.3 to 2.1?

    If you are using the flashtool, what is the exact file you are using to flash with?

    Make sure you are using one of these ROMs - [Download] All X10 Firmwares - xda-developers
     
  6. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    hi thanks for reply.i did get one of the site you showed and i used the flashtool yes to downgrade.also which one would you advise me to use i can give it another try,im not 100%sure which 2.1 i used.

    thanks
     
  7. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    If you have a x10i - X10i_3.0.1.G.0.75_CUSTOMIZEDCE1-CE1 GENERIC 1237-8344.zip

    If you have the x10a - X10a_3.0.1.G.0.75_AMERICA-US GENERIC 1233-8200.zip
     
  8. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    thanks very much mate ill give it a go tonight,another question would a dodgey update make my phone restart etc as it has been doing it quite alot.thanks
     
  9. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Absolutely. Could definitely be a bad update, might not have updated properly.
     
  10. anthony02

    anthony02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    hi.i have now flashed the phone back to the update which you suggested.still no luck.

    however i was able to pick my network provider up when i went outside.
    i made 2 phone calls and they were very clear and it didnt cut me off.only outside tho.the signal indicator is very weak also the cross goes but no bars light up.

    as soon as i go inside i lose signal straight away.and i struggle to find anymore.

    im thinking it may be a hardware issue now.however im still thinking it could be something to do with the update also.as it was great before that.what update comes before 2.1 is it 1.6?

    thanks
     
  11. Sam-SonyXperia

    Sam-SonyXperia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,042
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    1,042
    151
    153
    it sounds like it may be a hardware issue based on what you have described and what you have tried to resolve the issue. In this case I would have to advise that you get the handset through to an authorised repair agent for assessment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...