1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Xperia Z1 wifi problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hunter2, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    hi all

    my phone connects to the wifi and averything but wone load a internet page or go on play store, whatsapp messages wont go through,it seems there is no internet connection how can this be fixed:(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,893
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Take the phone to a wifi hotspot (like McDonalds or a mall) and see if it connects to the internet. If it does it's a problem with your router setup. If it doesn't it's a problem with your phone or with some app you installed that's blocking internet access.
     
  3. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    thanks a lot will do!
     
  4. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    OK so my friend with the same phone can go on the net when he connects to the wifi.

    i dont have any other apps installed on the phone
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,510
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,510
    22,932
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is there something on your router that's blocking it? Can you check via the admin control panel?

    Also, what's your software version? WiFi has been kinda flaky up until the .290 firmware.
     
  6. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    will see if i can check. its at work.

    but why will it block me and not the other guy.


    i updated last Sunday,
    vers4.3
    14.2.A.0.290
     
  7. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    still cant connect to the internet with wifi on and connected tried 2 different routers and still not working.
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,510
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,510
    22,932
    3,118
    Scotland
    Have you tried changing DNS settings on the phone itself?

    What type of connection are you trying to use? 2.4 or 5 GHz?
     
  9. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    can you please tell me where to change the dns settings

    and where to check what connection. it is on
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,510
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,510
    22,932
    3,118
    Scotland
    Settings, WiFi, long press the connection name, then select modify, then advanced. There should be an option to change DNS. Use Google servers, 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

    I'm in work now with no access to wifi so that's from memory. I'll double check if that's correct when I get home.
     
  11. hunter2

    hunter2 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    thanks

    ok so went to the setting and it was on 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

    so when i connect the first dns changes to ip address.

    so i told my buddy to connect and see if it is the same.

    when he connects the ip is different so i changed mine to the same as what he has

    and there it is working again fine just poor connection but it connects and goes on the net everything.

    on both different routers i did the same and it works.

    can you explain why this happened or how it got change because it did work before.

    dont even know if this is the right way?and does it mean when i try to connect to other router it will also need to be changed
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,510
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,510
    22,932
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'm not sure if you'll need to change it for every connection.

    If you change the IP settings to Automatic, see if that makes a difference. If yes and you can connect, you won't need to mess about every time you connect to a new network.
     

Share This Page

Loading...