1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

xScope, a multitouch pinch zoom browser

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by xScope, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Fixed!
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

    massivevoid likes this.
  2. massivevoid

    massivevoid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    There is also one problem when running Froyo with flash installed. If you go to a website, lets say, that has a flash banner on the webpage, opening a second tab will make that flash banner move over to the new tab. When you try to scroll, the flash banner stays stuck in place.

    Not sure this is a xScope problem or with flash, but I'm just bring this problem up. :)
     
  3. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Thanks for this information. I will take a look.
     
  4. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Well, after a second thought, I think this gives me crucial hint about flash and froyo. Apparently out of box, google's webkit supports flash by default (I haven't done anything regarding handling flash yet you can play it. So it must be a default settings).
    So I think my next logic step is to have an option to disable it :) and it should be easy!

     
  5. espn877

    espn877 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks this worked. Then I accidentally uninstalled the app while trying to install the update. I have the full version of X Scope G (1.5/1.6) full version. I dont even see the old X Scope out there on the android market. It had a different logo. Now when I go to the ESPN podcenter page, I cannot download or stream the podcasts. When I click play, the top of the browser tries to load a webpage but only gets to 10% and quits. I saw there was a major update on 5/20. I've been having my problem since then. What can I do to download my podcasts as MP3s? Thanks for the help before and helping me again.
     
  6. must_i_register

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Am a major fan of X-Scope and have a question on the screenshots. How do you do them? I have the paid version of X-Scope, V146.

    When I had a PalmPre, doing the screen shots was easy but I've not figured out how to do them on the Droid running X-Scope. Do you have any instructions and screenshots of the steps that you can post?
    :thinking:
     
  7. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    i have tried with stock browser and no luck here. Sometimes websites just change their contents sending to users. Sorry about this one.
     
  8. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    On android system, as far as I can tell, none rooted phone can never take a true screenshot of your phone.
    However, with xScope, you can take a screenshot of your webcontent. To do so, for example, visit google.com. Then click the page option icon in front of URL box. Now you have 'Share screenshot' option. Click it and you will be able to send your current screen of your web conent as a picture to your friends.

     
  9. MisterMixelpix

    MisterMixelpix Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    774
    153
    113
    Youth Counselor
    PA
    There IS a way to do it without rooting, but it's a little tricky. There's a thread in the Incredible forum, for example.
     
  10. Raazazuul

    Raazazuul Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    I wonder if would be possible to make the tabs "swipeable" like the address bar is? We would gain a significant amount of screen real estate and just swipe our tabs down when needed.That way it is truly full screen when browsing a site.
     
  11. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Sorry missed the DDMS. Yes, it doesn't require rooting and it is complicated. Here is the reference:
    Using the Dalvik Debug Monitor | Android Developers
     
  12. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Yes it is possible. The reason it is not there is because it adds another layer of complicity. Need more thinking
     
  13. tbain98

    tbain98 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Implement it as a configuration option to say whether a user wants the tabs to be always-visible or to be shown/hidden at the same time as the address bar. The first scenario is what we've got now; in the second scenario, the tabs and the address bar would behave as a block, where both are visible or both are hidden. There's no need for any new UI mechanism and no added complexity, and users can pick which approach works better for them.
     
  14. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    153
    6
    36
    Clinical Lab Scientist
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    So not to be a DB, but this thread is incredibly long, and I just want a quick answer. Can you set this as you default browser? Let me rephrase that, can you set it to when you click on "internet" it launches XSCOPE? If not, no big deal, just wondering
     
  15. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    Yes, most definitely.
     
  16. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    153
    6
    36
    Clinical Lab Scientist
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Then how do you go about doing that???
     
  17. lambda

    lambda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Hello xScope,
    I'm on android since about 3 weeks and stress-tested it really hard and also all avaible browsers on the market. to be honestly your browser is really great and to surf with is comfortable. With every update its better and better. At the moment I only miss 1 thing, can you integrate the download process/notification in the system-notification browser like the other browser?
     
  18. workpen

    workpen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi Mr. X (Gary?), I've had a Droid for a couple months and finally found my mobile browser of choice, hands down!

    Then, I saw the Screenshot feature and got curious: for weeks I've been trying to find a way to save screen snips from m.safaribooksnline.com (cool O'Reilly subscription service), as the only mobile means to annotate important passages in technical books. No phone rooting or DDMS, thank you, xScope seems to be the only app offering what I want!

    Problem is: not being from US I can't buy xScope, is there a way we can sort it out outside the Market?

    Kudos again and thank you!
    Be
     
  19. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Well you are that desperate, please send me a message and tell me your email, I will send you the latest built of the paid version no problem :D
     
    workpen likes this.
  20. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    I have thought about his a while back. The problem is that by default, xScope is full screen. So I used a little toast message instead. Sorry about this.
     
  21. IIIBLINDIII

    IIIBLINDIII Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    The xscope web browser in my opinion is amazing, the only issue im having is i can not get all of the pages to come up in full site view. I have changed user agent to computer, i have even tried to copy and paste text from full site and set as favorite. but still the pages are coming up in mobile view, maybe i am just missing something simple, if you could please help me, thanks
     
  22. vesperaNovus

    vesperaNovus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Just wanted to say thanks for a really great and well done app! It's great. :)
     
  23. lambda

    lambda Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    hey xscope, i have a problem. The browser dont save any typed urls, maybe the reason is a privacy option in android itself? any idea?
     
  24. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    User agent setting + you have to actually visit the full site itself.

    Some websites redirect to corresponding sites according to your user agent. Some don't.

     
  25. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    The app doesn't manage to save or cache things. It relies on webkit. So The same behavior should be observed across webkit browsers (stock, skyfire, or dolphin).
     

Share This Page

Loading...