1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

xScope, a multitouch pinch zoom browser

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by xScope, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Download the "Watchdog Task Manager" and see how the cpu works in the background When xscope works, Even when you click home on a phone xscope still working...

    It's a big bug
     

    Advertisement

  2. mattots

    mattots Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Hmmm, it doesn't appear to be fixed for me, unless you're referring to a different issue. Or do I need to completely uninstall xscope and reinstall it or something?
     
  3. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    An app drains battery because it constantly runs.
    When you move to another app, xScope is in background and it becomes static and just hold memory. After a while, android will go kill it and reclaim memory.
    There is ABSOLUTELY no running thread in background in xScope, except when you have something downloading.
     
  4. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    I will have a special page for app maintenance and that's where you clear cache etc.
    Sorry I usually scan a few lines of a post not really read every line.
     
  5. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Not true, he did not just hold memory, The CPU continues to run all the time, It causes the device to be slow, and battery draining.
    To that xscope not do it, should all never forget to close it manually.
    The xscope is only browser that makes it...
     
  6. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,160
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,160
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    How about telling us exactly what you are doing and see if someone else can replicate it.

    Reboot phone, open xScope.

    Then tell us what site you are going to, if you are clicking anything else there, do you have plugins set to autorun (i.e. does flash start up on it's own?) etc.
     
  7. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    See Dolphin and Stoke browser, 0% cpu
    see xscope 66%
     

    Attached Files:

  8. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    dav1,
    I really can't explain why it is that on your phone. Out of curiosity, I downloaded the app and gave it a spin. This is what I get:

    [​IMG]

    If this is a bug I would be happy to fix it.
     
  9. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    I will be glad to see anyone else reproduce dav's result as this is a very important issue to address.
     
  10. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,160
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,160
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Well, we can't really reproduce his results until he responds to my post, letting us know exactly what he's doing.

    Someone can then try to replicate it and see if there's anything similar.

    What if he just opens xScope, does nothing, and then hits home? Still using CPU? Or is there a specific page that causes this, etc.
     
  11. centauress

    centauress Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    93
    8
    36
    Work
    On land, duh...
    I'm happy to get it whenever you can get to it. :D

    Sorry. IDK how to do that.

    And doubly sorry; I have a bug to report: When I have an image I want to download - where the image is the only thing on the page (to assure that I get the full size image) - tap&hold does diddly-squat. No green rim, no play/download buttons, nothing. It's just a bit frustrating. I could do it on x-5, but it's gone on x-6.

    I kinda' miss it, but will await an update to get it back. I'm pretty patient, because the browser is still pretty solid otherwise.
     
  12. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    If I just open the xscope, and comes to the home (bookmarks etc.) the cpu ok 0-2%.
    Once I open Any page, the cpu jumps to 50-80%, then I must kill the xscope ( Because of that closing via xscope not always help)
     
  13. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,160
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,160
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    So what exactly is one "any page" you open? This will happen if you go to google.com?

    Have you gone into manage applications and don't a wipe data and cache for xScope, uninstalled and then reinstalled?
     
  14. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    If I just open the google.com then I get 25%.


    Why uninstalled and then reinstalled?
    I'll try, if it will solve the problem, I will be happy ...

    edit: it did not help ..
     
  15. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Hmmm, I just tested on a few images and no problem? A dialog box pops up for either Play or Download.
     
  16. drone46

    drone46 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    This is the only browser on the market that I have found that has the speed of the stock browser plus additional features. Dolphin and Opera and the others all seemed way slower.
     
  17. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,863
    554
    213
    Cary, NC
    Wait... So when you are on the bookmarks page, it is at 0-2% when it is downloading, correct? Then when you open any other page it jumps to 50-80% while it's loading? It sounds like this is just CPU usage while it is actually processing the data... that's what it's supposed to do.

    To clarify. Does it continue to run at 50-80% long after the page has finished loading? Try restarting your phone, then after it finishes loading and BEFORE you open ANYTHING else, open xScope, then load androidforums.com, now hit the home button on your phone. Then open your calendar, now back to home button, I'm on a horse. Then check your CPU. What does your CPU say?
     
  18. centauress

    centauress Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    93
    8
    36
    Work
    On land, duh...
    Well, when I do a Google search for images, I click for the full image. THAT's where I try to get the image and THAT's where I can't get it to happen.
     
  19. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    Odd, I just tried this and had no problems. Must be something specific to your phone/ setup.
     
  20. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Anyone else having same problem? I just can't reproduce this
     
  21. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    yes, it continue to run at 50-80% long after the page has finished loading..

    I checked what you asked, Once androidforums.com load, Everything is fine, But when I go to other sites, the cpu reaches very high levels, and it continues until I kill the xscope using the taskmanager.
     
  22. mattots

    mattots Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Actually, it is partially fixed. Now its only when I close a tab that was itself opened via an external link that xscope closes - previously it happened when closing any tab if there was a tab open from an external link.

    Can anyone else confirm if this is happening for them too?
     
  23. SHO_ONE

    SHO_ONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    527
    150
    93
    Chicago, IL
    I too have noticed the cpu consumption, I tested this buy opeining 4 different. phandroid.com, androidcentral.com, androinica.com and droid-life.com. I would click go on the link and immediatly go to open the next (to allow each to open in the background) I did this while checking watchdog and noticed the spike to apx. 80% as the pages loaded I noticed it drop to apx. 40% and once all the loading was done xscope seemed to hover between 10 - 20% and did so for apx 6 mins. I then killed it, I felt I had seen enough. I loaded the same pages on my stock browser and it peaked at 43 - 45% and once it was done went to 0 and was done...

    RED FLAG....
     
  24. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Great report!
    I start to think it might be caused by some animated GIFs and running javascripts. I will experiment more to find the root cause and fix it!

    Thanks a lot dav too!

     
  25. dav1

    dav1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Good news, I really like the xscope, I hope it will be okay:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...