1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

xScope, a multitouch pinch zoom browser

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by xScope, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    This is so interesting. It seems the webkit doesn't recognize images when long click. There really is no code targeting specific handsets here. I do have a friend having an EVO so I can give it a test and see what is exactly going on.
     

    Advertisement

  2. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    Right, I just was confirming to him that he's not crazy and it does in fact happen.
     
  3. zippy

    zippy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    148
    18
    38
    I have a weird issue which developed a few days back, if I set my homepage to anything but Bookmarks, it gives me "webpage not available". If I typed the address in the bar it displays properly. Anyone else have this or know maybe what Imay have done?
     
  4. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Any update on the issue of not being able to NOT save form data or being able to delete it?

    We used to get a never/not not/always option when we were entering form data. Now, it just automatically saves form data, with no way to delete it.
     
  5. SHO_ONE

    SHO_ONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    527
    150
    93
    Chicago, IL
    I too have this issue; however I have found a work-a-round of sorts.... When on Google images, click on the image you want and go to full image (this is optional). Once there click on the url bar and your presented with two options (new url or page options), chose page options. From there scroll down and select share screenshot (I don't like this method and it doesn't it work for text messages) a message pop's up stating xScope is creating an image in the background and done.... to save the image it's self and to utilize it for text messages you would need to "save page" within the "page options." from there go to your recent downloads and from there open it and then from there click your EVO's capacitive "MENU" button and select share....


    This is far too lengthy a process; however I'm hoping this provides some insight to a solution!
     
    marriedman624 likes this.
  6. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    You must put the http:// in front of the web address. If you put "www.google.com" in there, it won't work, but Google does.
     
    zippy likes this.
  7. centauress

    centauress Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    93
    8
    36
    Work
    On land, duh...
    Many, many thanks for checking this out. It just seems bizarre that it just doesn't want to work on my Evo. My device is up to date and stock, if that helps any...

    Good luck on seeing what happens!
     
  8. marriedman624

    marriedman624 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    84
    7
    16
    This may work if you want to share a picture.

    What I am trying to do is this:

    Using Chrome to Phone, send a dock background (or Wallpaper) to my phone.
    Have it open on my phone.
    Lock click and download.
    Then apply to appropriate area (dock or wall).

    Sorry, I misread your post. This will work to accomplish the above task, however I think is a workaround. If possible, I would like to see the long press work.

    But this works for now, I will keep checking back to monitor this situation.
     
  9. zippy

    zippy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    148
    18
    38
    Thank you, I thought I tried that, but apparently not ... much appreciated ..
     
  10. MrsSmartyPants

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    37
    5
    16
    Newark, NJ
    I have tried to access a certain site : TWoP Forums -> Candid Reality Shows and it keeps force closing the browser. It does it with the default browser AND with xscope - however, I can view the forum with OPERA Mini.

    I'm wondering if it's something in the way the browsers are coded?
     
  11. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    Opera processes your request at its server and returns processed result.
    I tested on Droid no problem. If it also crashes your stock browser, then it is an android thing. Might be insufficient memory?
     
  12. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    This is confirmed on my friend's EVO. Not know why since this is supposed to be standard android behavior.
    Alternative solutions:

    While you are on the full image page, long click MENU to popup page options (other ways work too). Select Save Page. The list is long so you might need scroll.

     
  13. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    This is a good solution. Once the image is downloaded, just click on the downloaded local file link and select 'Send' to share.
     
  14. centauress

    centauress Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    93
    8
    36
    Work
    On land, duh...
    Groovy. Now, I need Sho_one and marriedman on this - I finally got my Evo after the update, but they might answer: was this a problem on X-5? Could you do the long-click and download images before the X-6 update?
     
  15. sunwee

    sunwee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    is there any way i can buy Xscope other than through the Market?
     
  16. SHO_ONE

    SHO_ONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    527
    150
    93
    Chicago, IL
    Unfortunately I never used xscope5.
     
  17. marriedman624

    marriedman624 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    84
    7
    16

    If I remember correctly, it worked. i believe I long clicked and saved a couple of photos while using X-5.
     
  18. jsuriarte

    jsuriarte Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I'm not sure if this was already said, and regardless it is not surprising, but I have the same issue with saving images on my Droid Incredible.
     
  19. mattots

    mattots Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    OK, at least I know I'm not going mad :)

    However, while I sort of see the reasoning behind this behaviour (it's expected that you'll go straight back to the previous application after you've viewed the link), there are many times when this isn't what I actually want to do!

    Sometimes I don't want to go back to what I was doing before. Say I opened a link from Tweetdeck - I view the link, then continue to do something else in the browser like check my RSS feeds rather than going straight back to Tweetdeck.

    Furthermore, if I leave a tab open that was initiated from an external url, close the browser, then come back to it again later, 99% of the time I either just forgot to close that tab - in which case I don't want the browser to close when I close the tab, or else I left it open deliberately for later reference - and again, I don't need or want the browser to close when I do eventually close that particular tab.

    To me, while there is the possibility that I might want the browser to close when I close a tab that was opened during the same session (e.g. if I only opened the browser to view a link from Tweetdeck, and want to go back to Tweetdeck immediately afterwards), I can't see any reason why I would ever want the browser to close when closing a tab that was opened from an external url during a previous session.

    I think the best solution would be to only allow this behaviour (closing the browser when a tab initiated from an external url is closed) if (a) no other tabs have been opened or viewed since the externally initiated tab was opened, and (b) if it is during the same browsing session as when the externally initiated tab was opened. (By 'session' here I simply mean the browser being open in the foreground).

    I hope I've explained that clearly enough! What do others think about this? Does it make sense, or am I alone in thinking it should work this way?
     
  20. SHO_ONE

    SHO_ONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    527
    150
    93
    Chicago, IL
    With the release of Firefox beta I thought I would run some tests. Everyone can run there own, but these were the results I received on my htc EVO 2.2

    Sorry for the two pages, I've got meeting all day and I had homework last night so this was a bit rushed. This also isn't scientific in any way, but I did notice a issue with xScope in the process. Putting in a url manually created lag. I would input a link and the page would hang for approximatly 30 secs at times... in my opinion this is a big issue.

    Took me close to an hour and a half......
     

    Attached Files:

    jimdroid likes this.
  21. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    The QSB bug kicks in only when you are in full-screen mode (hiding notification bar). This is an android bug. Here: Issue 8851 - android - fullscreen mode (browser app) + search box = soft keyboard flashing - Project Hosting on Google Code

    IMHO, to do a more scientific test, do this:

    1. clear cache first of course.
    2. Do not open one browser and test each website. Rather, test one website with each browser. This way, you eliminate network fluctuation. Then, for next website, rotate the order of which browser you use. Reason? You eliminate the possibility of global caching thing (not eliminate, but actually average out).

    With the two basic steps, I believe you will get a more scientific result:D

     
  22. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    Sho_one,
    I'm seeing the same kinds of lag that you report.

    Interesting numbers, thanks for doing that. Look at the stock browser :eek:!

    I'd be interested, though, in the methodology used, as testing actual network performance is tricky.

    jd
     
  23. xScope

    xScope Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    426
    55
    53
    I am 100% positive that on my Droid, the last few m sites take only seconds to load on 3G, Florida. Anyone else taking that long time to load? This is alarming.

     
  24. SprintFun

    SprintFun Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    1,543
    656
    213
    Columbus, OH
    Evo running 2.2, not getting any abnormal issues over 3G going to mobile sites. Just tried m.cnn and m.foxnews and no issue.
     
  25. SHO_ONE

    SHO_ONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    527
    150
    93
    Chicago, IL
    **edit**

    I live / tested in Crystal Lake IL. The speeds I have there are good, Wi-Fi I'm on AT&T and I get incredible speeds... over 10 mbps (download) at my slowest!!! I am on an unmodified htc EVO 4G Froyo 2.2 I also retested the stock browser in palatine simply to see if location made a difference and it loaded the page in approximately 50 seconds, xScope was just over a minute with 1 minute 9 seconds.

    **edit**




    Ok... I've had a really early and busy day guys but I seem to have a few minutes so...

    For my testing I decided on the 3 browsers I plan on using the most.

    xscope: What the stock browser should have been

    Firefox: I use and love it at home, fennec sucked and Firefox has its issues but seems to be hanging in there with its first beta

    Stock: Is the stock...... not much more can be said its simply the basic browser.

    For my testing. I created an Excel spread sheet and decided on site's I believed to range from big / difficult to load - light / easy to load.

    my steps:

    1. Clear the cache / history of all browsers
    2. Using a web based stop watch I would time each browsers load time (that meant the counter ran until the loading line, circle or bar finished)
    I tested each site consecutively (yes it was very time consuming) In other words phandroid was tested on each of the 3 browsers on Wi-Fi then I'd moved on to the next.

    The issues I ran into were:

    The stock browser / xScope couldn't seem to finish the loading of ignxbox360. I used this site purposefully because once you go to that site you’re taken to an ad first then your redirected to the ign site. 10 minutes went by and each just hung so I gave them a default of 3 mins.

    xScope hangs... regardless of why it could be a bug... it just is. It seems you guys know what I'm talking about.

    Lastly, There was no issue with any "m.sites" I was very rushed towards the end of my testing because I had a paper I was trying to weasel out of :) but knew I had to finish so my description of the issue wasn't full. I meant to state that on the stock browser and on xscope, going to gametrailers took me directly to the m.gametrailers site; however on Firefox I was originally taken to the full site and I needed to clear the history and cache to be fair and retry this time entering m.gametrailers.com fully.

    My friend has an Epic 4G and he and I tested the ignxbox360 site in a different location and found that the stock browser loaded that site in 37 sec so.... take this date for a grain of salt load times aren't the only thing. I can't stand that Firefox needs to load prior to use or that the tabs and so on need to be swiped to left to right. On xScope, I can't stand the hang ups, the zoom / text reflow and the url / page options you get when simply trying to type in a url and neither have a good long press option for saving / sharing pics. My only issue with Stock is that it’s so basic that I have to press menu then go to windows to get to my other open windows and I'm limited by 4.

    My work was originally for me, but I love this community and wanted to share, so again take it however you chose to! Later guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...