1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root xtrRom 4.0.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ExcessiveIdling, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. ExcessiveIdling

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    69
    4
    16
    Indiana

    Advertisement

    erisman1978 likes this.
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Perhaps if these known issues are posted here it will prevent users from thinking they've got a bum flash or other problem:

    KNOWN ISSUES:
    • Flash 10 does not always "enable" as reported by users, once "enabled" works okay and you are good to go, check out xtrSENSE for instructions.
    • Pandora radio is not stable with JIT toggled on
    • The DroidX keyboard does not have a user directory
     
  3. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    150
    3
    36
    4.0.6! Very exciting to see this ROM continuing to grow and improve. In my opinion and for what I need my phone to do, this is the best ROM out there. Keep it up xtr!
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    He's keeping it going all right. He PMed me that this is "fun time" for him, developing this ROM. It sounds like a labor of love, and we Eris rooters get the benefits of it.
     
  5. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    150
    3
    36
    Serious benefits. I'm glad he's enjoying this - he's putting out great work. And thanks to you too Frisco - your xtr replies are always very helpful.

    Are you still testing kaos 27? I ran that and v29 for a couple of days - very nice ROM as well. But still xtr is my preference.
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    This morning I committed to a full week of running Kaos Froyo v27; previous test runs were for two or three days, four once I think, before I'd scurry back to my good ole xtrROM 3.0.3.

    I've honed Kaos down pretty well to my liking (http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-eris/152419-fast-crispy-froyo-settings.html) and now want to more thoroughly take notes on battery life, heat, stability and over all user impressions.
     
  7. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    V30 is now out, of course... I skipped 29 myself, but will try flashing 30 in a few minutes.
     
  8. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    150
    3
    36
    Please let us know what you find different with v30. Kaos has been looking nice lately. xtrROM always, but kaos = good :)
     
  9. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Well, here is the changelog:

    - Gmail is improved. If you installed the new Google Voice actions you probably saw this, but the best is that the message headers "snap" to the top of the screen as you scroll through a long message, and the header has a Star control and a reply control, making it much easier to do both (and both of which I do often, so I like it.)

    - I just set the Autokiller settings to Strict; we'll see how things go. I have noticed so far, though, that when you press home or back in an app, you are back home in an instant.

    - I never had a problem with auto-backlight, but we'll see if there is anything better.

    I did not wipe data when I updated, and so far, things seem fine. I'm ready to wipe and reinstall if I need to, though.
     
  10. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    OMG, it is FAST!
     
  11. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    ^ Nice... I'll be flashing this tonight. did you have MMS issues doogald?
     
  12. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    You might want to abort and run v30 for a full week... appears to be a significant upgrade.
     
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    It appears that way; I was looking at the change log, along with the known issues.

    Just the "Updated to latest framework(CM6-RC3)" alone is significant, along with, "Updated libs(CM6/AOSP)."

    Just my luck Kaos sprung that on me right when I had my v27 all cooled out. ;)
     
  14. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    In my life I have received about four MMS messages. I'll tell you at some point in the next few years. ;)

    At some point I'll have my son send me a picture tonight.
     
  15. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    83
    18
    18
    Delaware
    I'm at work right now where I can't view XDA. Does anyone know if V30 of kaosfroyo is a full wipe update?

    And if it's not a full wipe, does that mean I can just flash it right on top of what I have and it won't mess with my apps, homescreens, etc?
     
  16. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    Apparently no wipe is needed (Frisco did not wipe), however, some people over on xda say to do dalvik, if not a factory.

    Yes, you can just flash on top.
     
  17. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I have always wiped factory, dalvik and sd:ext.

    This time I wanted to try a non-wipe upgrade, so I did a nand backup and let it fly from v27 to v30.

    It's running great.
     
  18. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    I also flashed on top of V28 with only a Dalvik wipe. Everything is fine. I did a Titanium backup ahead of time just to make sure, but I didn't need it.
     
  19. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Heh.. we've hijacked this fine xtrROM thread in the direction of Kaos.

    That could lead to chaos. lol
     
  20. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    ^ Haha good one.
     
  21. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    I'm using 4.0.6 now and the Gmail is syncing. Thank goodness for that. Everything else is working smoothly and I'm having fun testing this ROM out.
     
  22. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Hey, Frisco, quick question for you..

    If I want to flash v30 coming from stock 2.1 do I have to wipe first or can I just D/L, do a nandroid backup, then flash over 2.1? I just rooted 2 days ago and I'm finally ready to take the dive into custom ROM's, so be gentle ;) Thanks in advance :D
     
  23. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Don't wipe before the Nandroid backup (assuming that you want to save the state of the ROM that you are running now.)

    Whenever you switch to a different ROM, this is what I do:

    - Nandroid backup of current
    - Wipe. I usually wipe ext (if I have an external partition), dalvik, and factory reset, but really the Dalvik is done when you do a factory reset wipe anyway.
    - Flash the new ROM.
    - Reboot and start setting up the new ROM.

    Read the instructions for the ROM carefully. Some require a flash of other modules after you flash the ROM itself. For example, many ROMs ship without the Google apps (Gmail, Maps, Market, etc.), and provide a separate download to flash after the flash of the ROM. CELB Froyo is an example of a ROM that does this.

    You'll find the downloads and instructions for ROMs here: Droid Eris Android Development - xda-developers
     
    WormDoes likes this.
  24. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Thank you, dooglad. I noticed that about flashing other modules on some ROM's. I'm gona try this out when I get home from work.
     
  25. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483

Share This Page

Loading...