1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Y5/Opera and other things

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ufkal, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    Greetings fellow REVO owners!!! I am at day 15 of owning this phone, and for the most part, I really enjoy it. Like all of you I have some issues, but hey who doesn't?
    Has anyone gotten Y5 to work on this phone? I have found my already subpar battery suffering because the wi-fi doesn't turn off. If Y5 isn't working is there something else that works better?

    My biggest complaint, and I know its probably an ID10T error, is how long it takes me to load a page on Opera. I switched to Opera on my Dinc because it loaded faster, and it saves passwords and generally look nicer. Has anyone else had any problems with their browser?

    On the whole, I'm happy with my phone, even though the 750 memory doesn't exist and my screens freeze up from time to time (any thoughts on that anyone?)

    I bought the dock with extra battery from VZW as suggested by another member on this forum, and having that extra battery helps.

    I look forward to this phone and hanging with everyone in this forum. Its gonna be GREAT!!!

    Thanks in advance for any advice or help with my above issues :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. 1of7627

    1of7627 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    May 26, 2011
    135
    24
    38
    Male
    Tech @ Community College
    Spokane, WA
    I've not used Y5, but have had good results with JuiceDefender. It has stretched my battery life a couple of hours a day with just the default settings. (I bought the "Plus" version.) I started a thread on it a while back and it's in the list.

    As for browsers, the only one I use and recommend is XScope Pro. There's a bit of a learning curve, but it's hands down my favorite.

    I haven't had the screen freeze ups that you describe, but I use an alternate launcher, GO Launcher EX. In fact, I use several apps by the same developers including GO SMS Pro, GO Contacts (which includes a great dialer app) and even Go Keyboard (instead of Swype or the native one). All the GO apps are free with no ads or problems (at least for me). If you're interested, you can read up on them on Appbrain.com by searching with the keyword "GO" Good luck. - MarkC
     
  3. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    Thanks for the info/thoughts. I never had luck with juice defender on my Dinc, but its always worth a try now. I will try XScope Pro. I've been using the Go series of apps for a bit, don't really care for the dialer, but I love the SMS.

    I think one of my big problems in my memory, it only show 44 mb?!?! I thought we were supposed to have over 512 on this thing?
     
  4. djembeman

    djembeman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    189
    23
    38
    I assume you are looking at memory available, or not being used by other processes. If you have Quadrant Standard it will tell you in phone information that you have 377092 kB of RAM. Which is approximately 368.25 MB RAM. If you already ran 377092 through a calculator make sure you put in 377092 kilobytes. Not kilobits. This would be useable RAM, the whole 512MB is still probably in there, just not taskable by the OS.

    With the browser thing, yesterday I had my LTE/CDMA Mode running and I was getting connectivity issues loading webpages, Market etc. I basically didn't have any internet. It must have had something to do with the LTE chip because 1st I tried toggling Airplane mode and then tried a reboot. Neither of those worked. I put my pphone in CDMA only and I don't have any connectivity issues. I don't have 4G in my area by the way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...