1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Yahoo Email On N1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MariposaNegra17, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    I know that you have to have a gmail account to activate the phone and that there is a gmail app that comes with the phone, but I use Yahoo as my primary email. Is there an app I can download so that I can use my yahoo account as the primary email on the phone and gmail as a secondary? If so, could I open and view attachments?


    Thank you!!!

    I can't wait to get the Nexus One!!!!:D
     

    Advertisement

  2. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    you can have multiple generic "email" accounts as well as your gmail. most attachments seem to be supported.
     
  3. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    Thank you! Do I need to download a certain app for that?:)
     
  4. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Use the built in email app
     
  5. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    Oh, okay! Thank you:)
     
  6. pdf

    pdf Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    yahoo email doesn't work if you're on wifi. 3G only. not sure why but that's what i found out
     
  7. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    That is odd, but thank you! :)
     
  8. Steem

    Steem Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009

    Oct 11, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    You can try manual settings with the following:

    imap.mail.yahoo.com port 143
    smtp.m.mail.yahoo.com port 587

    Worked for me and I am now set up with yahoo mail in my n1.
     
  9. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    I will try that when I get my N1!:D
     
  10. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    116
    0
    35
    CEO
    Maryland

    Hello there, would you be so kind to help me with this please? for some unknown reason I cannot set up or configure my hotmail and yahoo accounts on the nexus one, except for the gmail and facebook account?

    I turned off the WiFI and tried to set it up mannual as per your instrcution
    imap.mail.yahoo.com port 143
    smtp.m.mail.yahoo.com port 587

    First of all I do not know where these imap and stmp info is suppose to go manually. When I click manually, it asks me what type of account is this and I pick POP3 but upon getting to this page I have these several options: username, paswd, POP3 server (yahoo.com already filled out), Port (110 already filled out)security type drop down and delete email from server...the port does not allow me to enter any anything there and even if this allow me, there were two information give by the instruction, so which one foes there and where would the other one go to?
    Thanks
     
  11. CyberDroid

    CyberDroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    55
    3
    16
    Unless it's changed recently, Yahoo does not give you pop email access natively, unless you pay for it. Just use m.yahoo.com from your browser instead. That works fine.
     
  12. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    116
    0
    35
    CEO
    Maryland
    ok thank you, but what about hotmail?
     
  13. Jhenson49698

    Jhenson49698 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    42
    0
    15
    Orlando, FL
    I've been using e-mail first on my G1, and now on my N1 by simply entering in my user id/password on the generic email app, and it works fine. I do have a question if anyone can answer. On my hotmail email even after i read/check my e-mail it always comes back a bit later as unread and continues to send a notification alert. Anyways to stop this?
     
  14. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    116
    0
    35
    CEO
    Maryland
    Hello there Mr. Jhenson49698, I just wanted to let you know that I am going through the same proble with my yahoo account as well but I cannot set up my hotmail. Would you be so kind to give me the setting instruction on how you were able to set up your hotmail and wht do you mean by generic email app...is this something i have to download from the market or is just the meail icon on the homescreen...and what exactly are the info requested for set up?

    Thanks
     
  15. batman25

    batman25 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    114
    2
    36
    This works for me also.
     
  16. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    116
    0
    35
    CEO
    Maryland
    so do I replace yahoo with the hotmail instead. meaning I will have to input it this way
    imap.mail.hotmail..com port 143
    smtp.m.hotmail.com port 587
     
  17. atlshawn

    atlshawn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Yahoo freebie accounts work fine - you do not need to purchase a premium Yahoo account. The settings are very specific however.

    Incoming Server Settings
    Username: full email address
    IMAP Server: imap.mail.yahoo.com
    Port: 143
    Security type: none

    Outgoing Server Settings
    SMTP Server: smtp.mobile.mail.yahoo.com
    Port: 25
    Security type: none
    Require sign-in: make sure this is checked
    Username: full email address
     
  18. creep

    creep Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    This worked for me. The only thing I changed was the port for outgoing server settings to 587. It popped up automatically and I changed it to 25. That did not work, so I changed back to 587.

    I'M HAPPY! Thank you.
     
  19. cyberbob25

    cyberbob25 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009

    Feb 16, 2009
    183
    11
    38
    Also, just as an FYI, for those of you with rooted phones, cyanogenmod 5.0.6 now supposedly has a fix to allow yahoo mail over wifi.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...