1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Yahoo email problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ss125, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. ss125

    ss125 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I got the Droid yesterday and was setting it up with yahoo email and it didn't really work. I just put my email address and password in and it went looking for it. Finally something happened and it worked. However, it went all night and didn't download any email and usually when I get up in the morning I have like 30 emails. So, I found what your supposed to do on the internet and can change it from pop to imat or whatever its supposed to be. How do I delete the yahoo email account on the Droid and start all over. I can't figure that one out. Thats all I can think of to do.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bigbill25

    bigbill25 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    48
    1
    16
    Portland, OR
    Yahoo e-mail, for some reason, does not work over WiFi. Turn that off and access it over 3G. Even then there are some issues. I don't know why... That's my number 1 complaint with Droid/Android right now.

    --Bill
     
  3. bigtimelew

    bigtimelew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    8
    3
    6
    yea i fought the yahoo email battle for a few months and then i saw the thread on how to forward your yahoo mail to a gmail account. i created a gmail account just for that purpose and i haven't looked back. gmail just works so seamlessly with the droid and the email's themselves are even presented a little nicer when you view them. i'll take a quick look for the thread and post if i find it.
     
  4. ss125

    ss125 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5

    Thanks, that sounds like it's what I need to do.
     
  5. bigtimelew

    bigtimelew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    8
    3
    6
  6. rfmdroider

    rfmdroider Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    Had issues with step 7...

    never got beyond that part.
     
  7. bigtimelew

    bigtimelew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    8
    3
    6
    not sure what to tell you except it's there when i did it and i just checked again. make sure your in classic view and on the far left there's a column with options and it should be there
     
  8. bigbill25

    bigbill25 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    48
    1
    16
    Portland, OR
  9. bigtimelew

    bigtimelew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    8
    3
    6
    well that would certainly help
     

Share This Page

Loading...