1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Yahoo Weather

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jds4000, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. jds4000

    jds4000 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    294
    79
    53
    CRNA
    Sarasota, Florida
    I am unable to add locations. "Location Not Found" I emailed support and received no reply. Surely this is an app bug. Works fine on my IPad Mini. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    If your in the area just let it auto select it may be that the area has changed and you putting the wrong way into Yahoo I had that happened to me
     
  3. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,905
    647
    213
    I had that happen to me the other night. Later, for some reason, it worked fine. I'm thinking they have have had an issue with their servers that they've now corrected.
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Yes - the same thing happened to me a few days ago. Every once in a while, I try the Yahoo weather app again, in part because I like the widget, but the clock/weather widget has a tendency to show the wrong time after a while. That's still happening for me.

    Anyway, the location search eventually settled out.
     
  5. jds4000

    jds4000 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    294
    79
    53
    CRNA
    Sarasota, Florida
    Yep. Works fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...