1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Yet another reason we want Froyo on the Galaxy

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by maurinet, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. maurinet

    maurinet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    122
    10
    38
    Israel
    Check it out, Google Earth for Android 2.1 and up. See the video for an overview, it's pretty cool --> Google Earth for mobile

    Can't wait for GAOSP to be released!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    That is nice to hear, but how much memory will Google Earth eat on our Galaxy that is the question?
     
  3. 7500

    7500 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    256 mb ram in this phone wd have made it so much better .......is it by any chance possible to upgrade ram ??
     
  4. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    246
    14
    58
    for upgrading the RAM (in a sense) you can try enabling SWAP on the phone. Obviously, it will have to be a rooted phone and it's recommended to have a Class 6 or higher microSD card.

    -chronodekar
     
  5. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    Can't I enable swap on the internal memory card? how fast is it?
     
  6. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    Just for the hell of it I went looking for a class 6 sd card. The one website I was on ( it was a very short look ) only had a class 4 and I was surprised at the cost difference between that and a class 2. Is there a particular reason is HAS to be a class 6 ? I only ask because I enable swap with my current memory card. I took it out to look and see what the class was and its not on there ( leading me to believe that it might be class 1 ( if there is such a thing ). Phone appears to be working just find. Swap values are set at the stock values in Galaxo+ settings.
     
  7. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Well, I don't use swap, but you really should get the fastest one you can afford. It's just like the difference between RAM and a normal hard drive on a computer.

    RAM can get speeds of around 1Gb per second, and I'm not even talking about DDR3. You can't use normal memory effectively as RAM, as it's simply not fast enough and wouldn't speed up the system (well, you could, and it would probably speed up the system, but not by much, and only if you really needed more ram).

    I never tried though, so I don't know if the difference really is worth it. My guess would be yes though.
     
  8. 7500

    7500 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    swaping wd adversely affect on performance , ill be upgrading to Galaxy S very soon ..
    if anyone interested in my i7500 personal message me.
     
  9. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    Futureshop seems to have a good deal on now. My wife needs a decent card too, so I might get 2.
     
  10. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    246
    14
    58
    There is a HUGE difference between the different classes of microSD cards. From the wikipedia page,

    Class 2 : 16 Mbits/s
    Class 4 : 32 Mbits/s
    Class 6 : 48 Mbits/s

    The whole point of enabling swap is for increased performance. That performance is obtained by faster read/write operations performed on said swap. If you use a slower than recommended class card, you won't see much of a performance improvement. And you risk slowing down your phone.

    Having said that, I found class 6 cards too expensive in my neighborhood and tried swap with a class 2. There's no noticeable degradation in speed of operation, but the phone appears more stable. (without the swap, the camera app just kept crashing on me)

    Others on this forum have reported noticeable improvements when using a class 6 (or higher) microSD card - and I believe them.

    -chronodekar
     
    cagefighter and Lelouch like this.
  11. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    Now all I need to do is, to search local stores and inform myself about the price range of SD cards and hope it's not really expensive.

    P.S.: Also, I'm waiting for the release of GAOSP, to see the perfomance of Froyo on Galaxy
     
  12. 7500

    7500 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    @chronodekar
    thx for the sd related information.
    any idea which class our internal 8gb belong too ??
     
  13. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    145
    5
    36
    Why not install the nightly builds? They are very very good as of now. You can always made a nandroid backup of your 1.6 install and revert back.

    I did it a few time already.
     
  14. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    97
    10
    18
    You can test it using SD Card Speed Tester - Cyrket. Mine didn't even qualify as a class 2 card... (10/1 read/write)
     
  15. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    mine is 5MB/s writes and 15MB/s reads so Class4, just like the label say.
     
  16. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    246
    14
    58
    Frojd,

    That's an interesting app. First I've heard of it.

    However, there's a contradiction here. We're talking about the internal SD card and 2 of our members are reporting different values ?!?! Shouldn't the phone be uniform internally?

    Either someone is mis-representing the values or something really odd is going on.

    Puzzled,
    chronodekar
     
  17. 7500

    7500 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    50
    2
    16
    Thanks for this app , I think it test external SD
    my result

    write speed is 4mb/s
    reading speed is 11mb/s

    my sd belongs to class 4 !!

    not that bad......isnit
     
  18. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    97
    10
    18
    I tested my internal as I don't have any external mounted. ;)

    I think Andronix tested his external. It would be interesting to compare values of the internal card, see if we get the same or if there are differences between devices.
     
  19. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    Good question. App doesn't ask you about which sd card it tests. I think it defaults to external card. I have sandisk 8gb class4.
     

Share This Page

Loading...