1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root YIKES! CM7 BOOTLOOP Problem HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dkl1, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    (Not much time here this morning, got to be at work at 9 - ish)

    This is a recent flash of CM 7 and I am new to this game so please bear with me! Thanks.

    I pulled phone off charger this morning then I started looking in my settings at the CyanogenMod Settings - mostly out of curiousity. I found something there about turning on my calendar updates and I made my preferences backed out of it and went to Home screen. I tried then to open my calendar and I got a FC error something about ~"...google.process.calendar..." and then a FC button. I retried to open calendar but same thing. Couple times it briefly acted as tho it was going to open but no.

    Only thing I thought to do was go in and wipe cachce & dalvik-cache. Well, THAT's when the bootloop started. I (remember, noob here!) had not yet done a nandroid of this flash bc I wanted to get the phone like I wanted b4 doing a backup. I have my stock nandroid tho. What should I try at this point?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I'm too new to the game to give you solid advice, I myself would post here and hope for good advice from a senior member... But I would suggest wiping again and loading the stock nandroid. That's assuming that you can't get through the day without your calendar, like most of us. If you can get though the morning without it, I would wait on more seasoned advice.
     
    ocnbrze, andygu3 and dkl1 like this.
  3. NaterTots

    NaterTots Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    704
    581
    183
    Plumber
    CT
    When you say "Bootloop" do you mean it only loops the white HTC screen?

    If you pull the battery I would try and get to recovery. That is the first thing to check. Power + volume down button. That will get you to H-boot. Then select Recovery and see if you can get to it.




    Hope that helps.

    Edit - If you can get to Recovery I would restore the Nandroid you have on the SD card.
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  4. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    Welcome to the forum man!!! This is a common issue when going from stock to CM7, and can be easily resolved.

    i would go into recovery and in the wipe section, do a factory reset and reinstall CM7 and reinstall the gapps file as well, then reboot. Im betting thatll fix ya up in no time :D
     
    dkl1 and andygu3 like this.
  5. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS

    Also what recovery are you using?
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  6. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Actually it's when the little android guy skates up and the circle starts/then the little android guy skates up and the circle starts/....you get the idea!
     
  7. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Oh my! I am using the CORRECT one! Amon RA. :D
     
  8. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Does a factory reset mean that my stock rom will be reloaded? thanks
     
  9. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I would try downloading again.....then full wipe and reflash
     
  10. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Do u mean to "download" the CM7 file from the internet or "download" the .zip file I have on sdcard ? (Sorry, still very green at this :eek:)
     
  11. Braaainz

    Braaainz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    348
    85
    53
    If you don't want go try a factory reset yet...

    Pull your battery.

    Go to recovery (hold power button and volume down)

    Wipe cache, then wipe dalvik cache, then repair permissions.

    Reboot your phone. Give it at least ten minutes. If the screen goes dark after the skateboarding android scene... tap your power button. Wait for three seconds or more, tap your power button again.

    If it works, then yay! If it doesn't, then maybe a fullreset is the answer.
     
  12. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Ok. I have tried again...

    I put battery back in and booted into recovery..

    Wiped cache and dalvik cache...

    BUT I didn't try to reflash anything but accidently touched the right button (search) and it went to trying to reboot system - to no avail!


    So, I will do now what you are suggesting but have a question about "then repair permissions" part? What is this? Thanks


    Reread my reply and need to clairify some. - I actually just did what you suggested except the "..repair permissions". I didn't notice anything about repairing permissions..
     
  13. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    UPDATE:

    when I boot into H-boot it says "Parsing...[SD ZIP] then [1] RECOVERY then asks if I want to start update yes or no...
     
  14. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    It's doing that because you still likely have the PC36IMG.zip file for RA still in the root of your SD card. Just tell it no. You can take the file off your sd card now since you already flashed it as your recovery. Or just move it to a different folder so it doesn't ask you if you want to update your recovery every time you load up the bootloader.

    Fixing permissions in RA is done by going into recovery and then selecting "Other"...in the newer Amon RA is is called "Fix Permissions" and in the older version it is called "fix apk uid mismatches" or something like that.

    When I said to redownload, I mean redownload the file entirely from the site. It's possible that you had a bad download. Also, did you flash anything else along with the CM7 zip file? you need to make sure you flash the CM7 zip and the gapps along with it. Once we get you booted, then we can figure out what other stuff you want to flash along with it. Just keep it basic at first.
     
    NaterTots, andygu3 and dkl1 like this.
  15. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Thank you for your reply!

    I am going ahead and restoring my stock nandroid THEN I want to start all over! I need my phone back as I am self employed contractor and it has my brains in it!

    When I downloaded the original file to flash CM7 I did not load the GAPPS file at that time - bc I was/am still soooo green at doing this! After flashing the CM7 file I realized that I needed that GAPPS file so I flashed it separately. I want to do it the correct way next time. I will probably wait until later this evening or tomorrow to do it. I will DEFINITELY be back on at that time for some great moral support! You guys rock..:D


    BTW - as I am typing my restore just completed and I am back and running with the stock ROM I so desperately want to change!..:)
     
  16. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Ha, good deal. And if you flash the gapps separately, that's fine too, it shouldn't cause any problems. I have forgotten to flash them before and then had to try it again.
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  17. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Well that's good to know...:)
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...