1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

You can chromecast your entire desktop

Discussion in 'Chromecast' started by gtbarry, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    the other feature for Chromecast that Google is only willing to call
     

    Advertisement

    KOLIO, Mehta23 and RichSz like this.
  2. DrexelDragon

    DrexelDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    528
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    528
    535
    163
    Philadelphia
    I only see "Cast Current Tab" and "Audio Mode" when I click the arrow drop down menu. Am I missing something?
     
  3. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    Read the article. You need to install the Chrome extension and click down on the drop arrow
     
  4. DrexelDragon

    DrexelDragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    528
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    528
    535
    163
    Philadelphia
    -_- I read the article and I have the extension.
     
  5. lcneed

    lcneed Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    601
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    601
    99
    78
    SoCal
    It is very slow right now. When you change screen, it takes a few seconds to see it on the TV. I wonder how it works... does it upload the screen to a google server and then stream from internet to the chromecast? That would explain why it is so much slower than casting just the chrome tab.
     
  6. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    I am on a Mac with Chrome and I don't have this option.
     
  7. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER CHANGED FROM AF ADDICT MIKESTONY
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,644
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,644
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    Perhaps is PC only?
     
  8. lcneed

    lcneed Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    601
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    601
    99
    78
    SoCal
    Nope, because if you click the link in the first post, you will see that it was a Mac. :p
     
    AntimonyER likes this.
  9. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Maybe your version of Chrome is outdated?
     
    Mostly Harmless likes this.
  10. Mostly Harmless

    Mostly Harmless Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    1,523
    264
    163
    Engineer
    New York
    Tried updating it and I still don't get that option, I might uninstall it and try it again.
     
  11. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER CHANGED FROM AF ADDICT MIKESTONY
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,644
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,644
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    I tried it, but I guess my wifi sucks at the house, because the picture was pretty much locked up. Only sound was working.
     
  12. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    My brother got it to work on his, haven't tried it on mine. Though it appears you can only cast in 720p which causes some image chopping on 1080p tvs
     
  13. BrinkleyXie

    BrinkleyXie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    2
    1
    6
    Male
    Yes, indeed, I've saw the description about this function. It seems alright to cast whole screen, but only when you are using chrome OS system :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...