1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "You have lost data connectivity because you left your home network with data roaming turned off"?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by King Mustard, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. King Mustard

    King Mustard Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #558
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    147
    6
    46
    Male
    What does, "You have lost data connectivity because you left your home network with data roaming turned off." mean?

    Within "Mobile network settings", only the top option is ticked ('Data enabled') which I believe I need to be able to use 3G. I do not wish to use roaming (I never go abroad) but I do, of course, wish to not lose data connectivity when I'm in the UK and leaving/entering a home Wi-Fi network.

    I am running CyanogenMod 7 RC1 (Android 2.3.2) on a ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco).

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    That means you are roaming. To use data while you are roaming, you need to check the option in menu-settings-wireless and networks-mobile network. You may be charged data roaming fees however.
     
  3. King Mustard

    King Mustard Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #558
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    147
    6
    46
    Male
    I have unlimited 3G on my tariff, so are my "Mobile network settings" correct (only the top option is currently ticked ('Data enabled'))?
     
  4. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    If you want to use data while roaming, you need to check the box that says "enable data roaming".
     
  5. King Mustard

    King Mustard Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #558
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    147
    6
    46
    Male
    Roaming is data abroad and not standard 3G though, right?
     
  6. Renniks

    Renniks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    186
    2
    56
    Liverpool UK
    Same here cannot use 3G unless I tick Roaming?

    Anyone have any ideas!
     
  7. apsicle

    apsicle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012

    Mar 22, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm on virgin and so use different networks (t mobile orange etc). I have to enable roaming and enable national data roaming for everything to work. I'll only be charged roaming fees if I leave the country.
     
  8. Renniks

    Renniks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    186
    2
    56
    Liverpool UK
    Thanks Man........

    I'm on Virgin too!!
     
  9. dyrelogan

    dyrelogan Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm in Thailand on True Move H and I haven't even left the apartment and this came on my Note 4. I have no idea what is going on. Maybe cell tower issues? Problems within their network? Ok it came back on. I have my data without roaming again. This is weird. Of course True Move sucks anyways. All cell plans here in Thailand suck. I wish I had the comfort of unlimited data, text and web like in the good ol' US of A and other countries. Wish these countries would get with the times.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...