1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

You Have to See It to Believe It

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by badankles, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #158
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    I just came across this thread from a trusted long time Sprint user. You cannot believe the reduced nationwide coverage by Sprint. It might not be worth it to remain or become a Sprint customer after all.

    You have to see it to believe it: Sprint Community: Voice and 3G coverage being drastically... :eek:
     

    Advertisement

    la sal likes this.
  2. Essex

    Essex Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    269
    61
    53
    Washington, D.C.
    Interesting. And not in a good way. I haven't noticed any drop-off in service here in the District, but I would absolutely be ticked if I lived in the areas that appear (based on the coverage maps in the linked thread) to no longer be covered by Sprint. Sprint has some explaining to do...

    It would be very difficult for Sprint to justify its current prices with that kind of coverage.
     
  3. PapaNoHair

    PapaNoHair Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010

    Nov 19, 2010
    72
    8
    16
    If that is not changed drastically that could be the death-knell for Sprint. I know in my area my 4G coverage has improved.
     
  4. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Thanks for the heads up. With summer coming up, Navigation and being able to make a call on the road become even more important.

    :mad:
     
  5. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    Ouch. Is that new map accurate? Is there anyone here in any of those areas with no coverage that can confirm?
     
  6. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    From what I can tell, it's only Sprint Telenav that you can't use. Google Nav should still work. There is data, it's just roaming data. Same with the voice, still there, just roaming now.
     
  7. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    The problem with that is when you are roaming, your voice minutes come out of your anytime minutes regardless of whether it is offpeak.
     
    la sal likes this.
  8. RiverOfIce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,715
    1,254
    313
    In exile
    Honestly it is going to get ALOT worst before it gets any better. Thank you att and tmobile type deals.
     
  9. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I have unlimited roaming as part of my unlimited plan. I don't have this problem. Alltell went under and basically f'ed Sprint in the coverage department. I would suspect Sprint is trying to fix this. Either way, it really doesn't affect me where I live. I can understand the frustration of others though.
     
  10. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    604
    101
    113
    True they give you unlimited roaming, but depending on how many anytime minutes one uses, it still comes out of your anytime minutes regardless of time or if its to a mobile number. So it's not really unlimited roaming in reality. It is more like within reason. Also if one consistantly uses more roaming than regular minutes (even on a simply everything plan), Sprint notices. And it could be Sprint now putting some people in that position with the reduced covered. Anyway, might not affect everyone but just something to think about.

    I'm a fan of Sprint and a customer of theirs since 1998. I hope they get back on track so our only options for national carriers isnt just red and blue.
     
  11. jallp82

    jallp82 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    I've been a sprint customer for 10 years and Nebraska has never had that much Sprint coverage ever (The green). As far as I remember the one showing coverage now is how it's always been. If anything I think they are just making their map more accurate to reflect true Sprint service vs roaming.
     
  12. viber

    viber Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    522
    178
    93
    USA Army
    If your coverage doesn't work, change carriers.

    Easy Peasy.
     
  13. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #158
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    the problem with data roaming is it is only for a certain amount per month, then you get charge after that. now, looking at the coverage map, you are going to be data roaming much more than before.

    one of the reason why i chose Sprint was because for the price they had good nationwide coverage. as for changing carrier, yes, exactly. it is time to reconsider if it's worth it to remain with sprint.

    obviously, when i signed up, i didn't think that coverage would become less hence was not checking. so i was quite surprised when i saw such drastic reduction.
     
  14. howiesf

    howiesf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    79
    4
    16
    If this map has any" thruthiness" to it than it really is time to leave Sprint. This would definitely void the contract on their end and you could switch without a Termination fee.

    It really sucks that the whole Mobile industry is not regulated more considering how consumers get screwed.
     
  15. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    You can go to sprint.com and see the map for yourself. You can zoom in, too.

    I noticed I was data roaming a crapload about starting about 2 weeks ago. I even started a thread in the epic forum about it. Where I would normally have been roaming, I had no service at all.

    I am considering moving to Verizon.
     
  16. unplugged1

    unplugged1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    612
    228
    93
    Irvine, CA
    Roaming data is most definitely not the same as regular Sprint data. As Sprint makes quite clear, roaming data does not include location based services. I could imagine this would include the Google Nav, but we should check with someone in ANY rural area. (I say ANY rural area because the way the new Sprint maps look, only large cities and interstates are now covered by Sprint.)
     
    la sal likes this.
  17. eieio

    eieio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,065
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    1,065
    823
    213
    Going where others are afraid to
    Bat Cave
    both telenav and google maps work while roaming for me
     
  18. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #158
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    is it working with cached data or is it working true?
     

Share This Page

Loading...