1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Your Hero (pics and all)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by twospirits, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    With the Hero coming out within a weeks time, maybe we should start a thread (in this forum) showing off your Hero screens.

    TS
     

    Advertisement

  2. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    I thought you needed root access to screen capture the home screen?!
     
  3. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    397
    1
    56
    California
    i thought the same unless we wanna be ghetto and take a pic of the screen with a different camera and upload it.
     
  4. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    lol
    No not getting ghetto, although that would be a back up solution. :p Since I usually install different roms on my Touch Diamond, I don't plan on leaving my Hero (when I get it) just plain vanilla. I do plan on installing the SDks and getting to the root of the problem (pardon the pun)
    I plan on using Screenshot unless another app comes along thats better.

    TS
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    If you install (actually just unpack - no installation req'd) the SDK then there's a screen capture facility built-in to the DDMS program in the /tools folder. No root access req'd afaik.
     
  6. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    ??



    can you explain that in a little more detail? or refer me to someplace online that does?

    i'm curious about this
     
  7. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    Using DDMS

    plus there are quite a few topics on it. Google them and you'll see.

    TS
     
  8. SDscorch

    SDscorch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    thx! will take a look...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...