1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Youtube app with option for HQ by default!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Reddog80p, May 23, 2010.

  1. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    334
    39
    43
    Northern Illinois
    Youtube app from the EVO with HQ option as default. Install using astro app manager as a upgrade.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

    MathewS81, coolkp and wkd1 like this.
  2. swindelljd

    swindelljd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    63
    5
    16
    So is there any way to get the Youtube app or HTC flash player to play back in HQ without installing this? I'm pretty disappointed with the quality of all the streamed video I have seen so far. They all seem to be lower than even 360p. Are there any settings on the phone to change the defaults?

    John
     
  3. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    334
    39
    43
    Northern Illinois
    This is just installed as a update to the existing youtube app. It's not a workaround or hack. When you clcik your youtube app after installing this in the youtube settings it will have an option to play HQ only by default. The videos are then great quality.
     
  4. coolkp

    coolkp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Works great, thanks for the file!

    Even with HD off it looks better than what it did before.
     
  5. MathewS81

    MathewS81 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    278
    118
    68
    Chandler, AZ
    The Youtube videos were pretty disappointing. They look much better now. Thanks.
     
  6. espy.

    espy. Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    After installing, it took away my video recording option. So, I uninstalled the update.
     
  7. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    250
    13
    58
    Managment
    Boise, ID
    We had a video recording option?
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    This sounds cool but I'm hesitant to install it.
     
  9. jackattack

    jackattack Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    51
    6
    16
    The version of YouTube that came on the Incredible allows HQ viewing already. While watching a video, hit the menu button and "***more" and there's an option to play in HQ. The benefit of the EVO YouTube app is that you can set it to default to HQ. For me, videos wouldn't play through without serious buffering unless I was on wifi. I'm back to the original version.

    Edit: With the original version, I think once you watch a video in HQ, it defaults to that until you change it back. Quality might not be as good as on the EVO, but at least it plays through without issue.
     
  10. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    In WiFi mode the old one defaults to hq.
     
    Nsane1 and jackattack like this.
  11. wkd1

    wkd1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    80
    9
    16
    Paramedic
    Arizona
    I like the fact that all the videos now play in HQ automatically. Much cleaner. I didn't like how I'd have to pick a video then race to the HQ option every time. Non-HQ mode looked awful, especially when I'm showing off my phone to my friends. Thanks again for the info!
     
  12. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    334
    39
    43
    Northern Illinois
    I have great 3G coverage. My HQ videos buffer a few seconds longer on startup and I have no skipping or rebuffering with wi-fi off.
     
  13. Refot_Sirk

    Refot_Sirk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Anyone else having problems with the widget after installing this? Mine just says "loading"
     
  14. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    250
    13
    58
    Managment
    Boise, ID
    Yes and it also caused my phone to not sleep
     
  15. Sodequis

    Sodequis Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    53
    37
    23
    Kingsport, TN
    any way someone could rip the systempanel widget out of the evo as well? it has auto dimming settings for the display that the other versions do not.
     
  16. lvlln

    lvlln Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    84
    10
    38
    How do you uninstall it after installing it? It doesn't show up in the marketplace or anything, does it?
     
  17. jacko1

    jacko1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    284
    14
    38
    uninstall update through manage applications
     
  18. thirtyfour41

    thirtyfour41 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    271
    16
    58
    Computer Repair
    Monmouth Jct, NJ / Longmeadow, MA
    took away my video recording option as well, but it's not like i ever use it. works great, though. great find!

    EDIT: My widget is working fine. But still no recording option.
     
  19. koolaid25

    koolaid25 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Arizona Mountains
    How do I actually go about installing this apk file???
     

Share This Page

Loading...