1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root YouTube

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nathan312, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. nathan312

    nathan312 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    395
    25
    63
    Student
    Georgia
    So, I just rooted my NC and have LP running on it. LOVE this tablet btw...Except, YouTube worked yesterday, but now when I click it..it just goes to a black screen and then back to my homescreen..what gives?

    Same for setting a new shortcut on the LP icons...again, what gives?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    in titanium backup, cick the top middle tab 'backup/restore', scroll to youtube then tap on it and wipe data. that should fix it.
     
  3. nathan312

    nathan312 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    395
    25
    63
    Student
    Georgia
    Can the Lite version do this?
     
  4. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    yes
     
    gsutton and cutinupw5 like this.
  5. nathan312

    nathan312 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    395
    25
    63
    Student
    Georgia
    Thank you sir!
     
  6. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,795
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,795
    9,122
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky

    Not seeing this option, does sd card need to be plugged in for this to work?
     
  7. nj02vette

    nj02vette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,346
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,346
    2,034
    313
    Male
    Marlton, NJ
    No SD card required.
     
  8. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,795
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,795
    9,122
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Hmmm are you sure? After I plugged card in everything seemed to work as it should.....
     
  9. loribug26

    loribug26 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    42
    1
    36

    Mine does that too...i cleared the data but it still does it. Not overly worried abt it tho,but hope you got yours working!
     
  10. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,081
    78
    128
    This happens to me quite often as well. I have tried the titanium back up method and although it works it reverts back to me tapping the app and it not working. The weird thing about the youtube app is that it only does this if you sign in to your youtube account. If you aren't signed in, you'll be fine.
     
  11. Degan367

    Degan367 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I think it youtube gets messed up when you sign in and forget to sign out before you close the app. Remember to sign out before you close it and it should be fine next time you use it.
     
  12. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,081
    78
    128
    I have a way easier method now and its called installing Phiremod v.5.3... I love this ROM!
     
  13. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    havent run into this issue at all since going to CM7. the stable build just dropped tonite.
     

Share This Page

Loading...