1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

z4root??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Meka, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California
    Just saw this app in the market to root your phone. Any other Hero users tested it out??
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,388
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,388
    8,119
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Not sure it works for the Hero, [APP] z4root - xda-developers


     
  3. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California
  4. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    How do I know if I'm rooted or not. I opened the app and it never finished rooting. Instead it kept foreclosing and messing up my HTC Sense and some widgets. I have a super user app installed though, but I never got any sort of Rooting Completed messaged... or anything like that ... >.<
     
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    IF you have the super user App - you should be rooted.
    Go to the market and try downloading Rom Manager (free)
     
  6. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California
    So i installed rom manager and been clicking the Flash ClockworkMod Recovery, and i keep getting a popup saying "An error occured while flashing your recovery" help anyone ??
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Go to the bottom and try to flash an alternate recovery
     
  8. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California
    k i tried that and i believe i'm on RA Recovery v1.6.2 assuming that i'm not updated with the 2.5.0.1 however i tried Backing Up my Current ROM and still says i need to have Clockwork Mod Recovery installed. I tried installing and same error occured :(
     
  9. Meka

    Meka Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Northern California

    maybe the Recovery server is down??
     
  10. Lilwallyana88

    Lilwallyana88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Ya I was having the same problem with the clockworkMOD, I've tried it on my old x and a brand new one from verizon and they both had the error message. Guess it doesn't work for them all
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...