1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Zoomtak K9 Box

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by Water101, Jul 13, 2016.

  1. Water101

    Water101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016

    Jul 13, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    I have 2 of these zoomtak K9 boxes. If I plug the frits one I got into the TV and do a speed test I go at 100 mbs. If I unplug that one and plug the other one in and do a speed test I only get 22 to 28 mbs download. Both have the same upload speed and similar ping times. There are in the same place and only 1 at a time is plugged in and I use the same cables. I have checked all the setting I can think of and they all appear to be the same. Both units take the same IP address, yet there is a big difference in the speed.

    Any thoughts of what I could check and or change

    Thanks
    Water101
     

    Advertisement

  2. Water101

    Water101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016

    Jul 13, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Just an update, when I hook the 2 boxes up in different rooms and have them on at the same time, they both want to take the same IP address which would slow one of them down. Not sure why, I have tried forgetting the network and finding it again but they keep going back to the same IP address.
     
  3. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    It looks like MAC address on both devices are same and because router identifies devices by their MAC address it wont work.

    So you have couple options:
    • Use one box connected via wifi and other via ethernet
    • Upgrade firmware if possible, that might fix issue
    • Contact your seller for support/return
     
  4. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016

    Jun 12, 2016
    463
    158
    108
    Male
    Isn't it possible to 'spoof' the MAC address on the TV Boxes?
    Then again, you'd need 'root' access for this.
    I wouldn't recommend trying to 'root' these generic boxes.

    The best advice is from stane1983... Use WiFi on one box and ethernet on the other.
     
  5. Water101

    Water101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016

    Jul 13, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    I checked with the supplier and they tell me the two units have different mac address the last number is different. Still at a lose on this one
     

Share This Page

Loading...