1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ZTE AVID 4g Metro pcs losing data.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by marlinajade, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. marlinajade

    marlinajade Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    My phone was realllyy good until 2 weeks ago, when it just stopped connecting to anything, i can't even connect to 1x. and it's supposed to be 4g? itll let me text and and make calls, but if i wanna send pictures or long texts, i have to be somewhere where i have full bars, itll connect to 4g for a second, and send the photo or long text, and then back to no G's. lol. It wont let me connect to the internet at all, unless i have wifi. Im paying 60$ a month for nothing? someone help me!
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Welcome to AF. :hello:

    I don't know much about your phone but if you are having data issues and have not done anything to your phone i would bring it back to metro to see if they will warranty it.
     
  3. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    OutOfPhase likes this.
  4. KutuluKid

    KutuluKid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    207
    15
    38
    Male
    Jax, FL
    I had this happen last week. I was using a battery saver app, it had a network data switch which I cannot find in the menu on this phone. I think the app may have turned it off. Not sure really. I went to bed and woke up to no data. even the guy at MetroPCS could not find it. he was even using a ZTE avid as his personal phone. all my other Android devices have had that. I did a factory restore and it brought back mobile data connectivity
     
  5. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    Try data switch or anycut app and create shortcut of phone inf and switch to lte/cdma/evo
     
  6. twogbsd

    twogbsd Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    2,014
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012

    I think you work for ZTE!
     
  7. linette30

    linette30 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Female
    I have the same phone and the same thing happened to me. I restored the factory data and it fixed the problem. Be aware that the applications that you have installed will be deleted but you can always install them again. If you contact numbers are the same that on gmail you should be ok, if not then take a note at the important ones to add them again after restoring the factory data. Ok. Go to setting - Backup & reset - factory data reset.

    After doing that my 4g appeared again. I think some of the applications I installed a day ago affected my 4g.
     
  8. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    I would recommend that you start keeping track of what applications you install, some of these 'battery-savers' tend to change items that you would rather not have tampered with, yet it's needed so they can 'work'.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...