1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ZTE Avid Custom MetroPCS new ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grules, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. grules

    grules Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I have this ZTE Avid from MetroPCS , but I want to use it out of US ,with not MetroPCS sim card, Is it possible? Do I need to install new ROM for it or use the original ? Where can I find a rom for it?

    Thanx!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Its not possible this phone doesn't have GSM capabilities the slot is for the UICC (4G card)
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,475
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Welcome to the forums, grules. :)
     
    scary alien likes this.
  4. grules

    grules Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    But If I have cell company in my country that support CDMA frequency
     
  5. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    It would depend on the frequency being used by the CDMA network. Verizon and sprint both use CDMA but they use different frequency. You need to know what frequencies the phone can use and what frequencies the carrier is using.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...