1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ZTE Cymbal Z320 root / hack

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Booooooot, Nov 16, 2018.

  1. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    Hi all. Recently I get my hands on cheap flip phone, ZTE Cymbal Z320, which actually running (possible Android 5.1.1). But it fully locked to any modifications. Is any way to get root on it, and instal custom apps? Maybe port some more open android release... I managed to enter ZTE FTM mode, where is avalible ADB, but any root app on pc can't root it...

    Any ideas how to activate install apps from unknown sources? Here I found source of kernel http://download.ztedevices.com/devi...70119_02/Z320 Lollipop Kernel(3.10.49).tar.gz
     

    Advertisement

  2. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #75
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    I was able to temporarily root mine with KingoRoot. Unfortunately there was a problem with the Outside flip display staying illuminated after root was done. I couldn’t find any way to disable the little screen so I gave up on it altogether.
     
    Booooooot likes this.
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    After temp Root is achieved, use a terminal app and enter:
    su

    reboot disemmcwp

    Then after it reboots, Root again with KingRoot. Should be good to go. ;)
     
    Booooooot and Mikestony like this.
  4. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    How did you do that? I tried Kingo root, but after 5 mins it said that it can't root my device!
     
  5. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Try the King-o-Root PC version at same time as running KIngRoot app on device..
     
  6. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    Maybe you think, that I'm talking about ZTE Cymbal-T, but no. This is Z320, google about this phone, it's doesn't even have a touch screen... I can't run any apps, because install of them is blocked, acces to developer options is blocked too, everything is blocked!
     
  7. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Wait.. If no touchscreen then you don't even have an Android. No Root possible in any way, shape, or form
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,687
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,687
    15,936
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I think it's possibly running a Linux kernel, pulled from Andriod lollipop, but I don't think there's much else Android in the thing. And ZTE have released their kernel sources, which they're obliged to under the GPL. This is a very basic feature phone. It's not a question of been blocked, the essentials needed to install and run Android apps are just not in the thing, that's it.
     
    #8 mikedt, Nov 17, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018
    Dannydet and bcrichster like this.
  9. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    It's running android 5.1.1, it's even try to install usual .apk files, and saying that install from untrusted sources is blocked, enable it in setting. Alot of things like that saying that it is running usual android, command in dialer like *#*#4636*#*# and *983*0# are working!
     
  10. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
  12. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    I told you :) Soo, it's running on Snapdragon 210. Popular SOC, maybe there is way to root it, dump FW and make some mods to it?
     
    #12 Booooooot, Nov 18, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I wouldn't even try.. Its so outdated that you probably don't even have security patches
     
  14. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    But to this model is nothing done yet, i need only root, other I will try by my own... Maybe it's not so hard to do...
     
  15. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Usually, install from unknown sources is in Settings app, usually in Privacy or Security header
     
  16. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    Ofcourse I tried find that in any possible menu, even developer options is blocked. Only access to ADB is from FTM mode, but system is protected to writing...
     
  17. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Then that device is likely a lost cause.. Sorry
     
  18. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    Maybe some web based root method is avalible? Or something like that...
     
  19. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,687
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,687
    15,936
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I think you'd need to find a developer who's willing work on it, to try and hack the thing. And quite frankly given what this phone is, I don't think there would be much interest in that.
     
    #19 mikedt, Nov 18, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  20. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    That's near impossibe :(
     
    #20 Booooooot, Nov 18, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  21. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Unlocked is much different than Rooted. If you can't unlock Developer Options and access USB debugging, then even a PC rooting method can't see it to work.
     
  22. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    I mean network unlocked, I can make calls, sms, etc... USB debug is avalible, but only in FTM mode!
     
  23. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Boot into USB debugging mode and Try these:
    https://www.kingoapp.com

    https://forum.xda-developers.com/android/apps-games/one-click-root-tool-android-2-x-5-0-t3107461

    These are the only options that may work. If they don't work, you'll know for sure that it's unRootable. Beyond this, I can't image how to deal with a phone that's so locked down. If you can enable installing 3rd party apps, it may help the Rooting process.
     
  24. Booooooot

    Booooooot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018

    Nov 16, 2018
    21
    2
    26
    Male
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    No luck with Kingo ROOT and KingRoot. They are recognizing this phone, detects that it's running android 5.1.1, but after applying all root strategies that they have, just saying fail to obtain root acces, submit request. And that's all. I think because there is enabled system write protection. How to disable it? 1.PNG
     
  25. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,977
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,977
    5,485
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I already stated the ones I knew of. The one you are fighting isn't worth the trouble, in all honesty. Get a newer device and all will be well
     

Share This Page

Loading...