1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support zte force BRICKED in stock recovery only

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bumtnate, Aug 2, 2013.

  1. bumtnate

    bumtnate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    15
    6
    16
    OK I was playing a game and it froze on me.Complete lock down. Also Earlier I had removed like two possibly important system apps. Anyway I popped the battery and went to turn it back on and now I'm stuck at the android screen. Ive tried everything ,literally almost everything I can think of to fix it.. Ive cleared cache,data, even the carrier data, ,Ive tried installing custom roms, installing stock roms, installing avid roms , lol. Nothing works it all fails verification. I can only access original stock recovery and ftm mode, I think i was in download mode too , is that the one where the screen is completely black? I don't know if there's a way to access boot loader mode ,but if there is that might help. Pretty much I need a fix if there even is one. Oh ya and i cant get USB to connect while in stock recovery.Best Ive gotten is FTM and it recognized it was USB but it still didn't know what kind of device. So still wasn't able to push or pull any data. Ill try anything guys. Any, and all help is needed right now please.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #217
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    459
    92
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    :thinking:
    :rolleyes:
     
  3. bumtnate

    bumtnate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    15
    6
    16
    LOL well thats helpful haha
     
  4. bumtnate

    bumtnate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    15
    6
    16
    hey i have an idea which im pretty sure would work. i know for sure that the avid 4g root process still works on my phone as messed up as it is, im still able to put it in FTM mode and run the process. NOW if someone can replace those scripts with a custom or stock firmware i could run the same process in FTM mode and instead of rooting, i could install some fresh firmware.
     
  5. bumtnate

    bumtnate Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    15
    6
    16
    the FIX for this is over at the zte all things root forum on here. its under "stuck at the words android"
     
  6. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #217
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    459
    92
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    Perhaps you would post a link to this web page and your results from you fixing yours. :)
     
    MANLEY7878 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...