1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General zte merit has 4 bars but I cant make calls

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by popsmoto1, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. popsmoto1

    popsmoto1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I have a merit that used to work just fine. Now (when it works) it just drops calls even though I have a good signal. Most of the time I cant even make a call even though I have a strong signal the thing just says dialing and then call ended. Sometimes it just starts calling the last number, on it's own, and then hangs up and redials again doing this 2-3 times in a row. I spoke with Straight talk but can not afford to be without a phone for two weeks while I send mine in and wait for processing and shipment of the new phone. I have done a hard reset and still the same problem. Any ideas Mr. ZTE rep?
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    Hi I think your going to get more/better responses from other users with your phone so I can move this to the Merit section if you like:)
     
    popsmoto1 likes this.
  3. popsmoto1

    popsmoto1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Please do. I'm new and didn't know there was a Merit section. Thank you new optimus
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    No problem, its good that you found your way here, there is quite a wealth of knowledge among all the members here.
     
  5. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    264
    34
    53
    try reset phone, then you may have to edit the apn settings . You could try new sim card. I still have my st merit as a spare with a net10/att sim in it for sale, with 3 covers. $50 complete.
    You cant get st/att sim cards anymore and phone is locked, so tmobile wont work for 3g even if unlocked due to band used.
     
  6. popsmoto1

    popsmoto1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks for the offer. I will keep that in mind. Have done many resets but, after the one on the phone w/ ST my phone is locked into a time zone 4 hrs later than me. I live in Alaska but my phone thinks I am on the East coast. what could editing the apn settings do and how do I do that? I would appreciate any help! Thank you
     
  7. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    264
    34
    53

    you can go into settings, uncheck use network settings under time and then change the time zone before you re-lock it again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...