1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ZTE Update!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Frank The Tank, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Frank The Tank

    Frank The Tank Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    239
    12
    58
    Male
    Just went back to stock (again) and to my surprise, zte updated there firmware. Its now b09. And I think a different kernal too. I used them update tool.

    Its actually pretty quick.
    There is a new boot logo. Not boost but zte.



    I can't seem to upload a screenshot via my phone though.

    Check it out
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frank The Tank

    Frank The Tank Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    239
    12
    58
    Male
    This ain't too bad brotha!! The high memory usage seems to be fixed. No skips in spotify. It really is snappy. Time to grab a beer!!.
     
  3. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    It's saying I'm up to date when I'm on b07...and I'm on stock rom
     
  4. Frank The Tank

    Frank The Tank Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    239
    12
    58
    Male
    You got to use the zte update tool. The one for windows;)
     
    money15 likes this.
  5. bhays3

    bhays3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    192
    23
    38
    Male
    is it necessary to have stock recovery to do this?
     
  6. Guspeed

    Guspeed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    927
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    yep, it is.

    You need ftm mode to do the update :)
     
  7. bhays3

    bhays3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    192
    23
    38
    Male
    Well this is a firmware update anyway, so it wouldn't do any good on cm10, did it update your baseband also?
     
    Frank The Tank likes this.
  8. Guspeed

    Guspeed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    927
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    haven't done it yet, I'm still on cm-10
     
  9. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Whoever this b09 update works for please make a nandroid and upload it, In return I can trade 50gb of file hosting storage.
     
  10. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    hey frank i alredy did and update before for crashing and froce closing there is a new one i want to update but are we going to loose root let me know causse i want cm10 i dont want to lose root
     
  11. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    ur gonna lose everything in ur phn including root wen using the update tool.....ull have to do everything all over again. rooting aint a big deal u did it once so u can do it again....
     
  12. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    ok but i think i already this this update is the one that is 272mb or something like that cause i dont want to flash stock recovery if is the same update
     
  13. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    hey frank u did the update right u was able to re root again let me know
     
  14. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    mine is n861bo1 so i need the update right im using dizzle rom
     
  15. Frank The Tank

    Frank The Tank Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    239
    12
    58
    Male
    Hey, if you update, your probably going to have to wait for root. I'm not 100% on this but, someone will have to find another root method.
    If you like the roms and root, stay with what you have. With this update you'll loose it all.
     
  16. Frank The Tank

    Frank The Tank Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    239
    12
    58
    Male
    Check in settings. Under sw version. It should end in b07, or b09. B09 is the new update:)
     
  17. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    hey frank could you do all of us a HUGE favor?
    install cwm touch, only because im not sure the non touch version has this option
    and in cwm touch there is an option to create a flashable rom zip. i dont remember what its called exactly, and im not 100% on the location though i think its under advanced, but trying to find it would require me to disconnect from the internet and all that, huge pain, but yea, that will create a copy of your rom minus your personal info that can then be distributed just like shinjutsu or cm or any rom we have now

    that way we will just have a simple zip file with the newest software updates that flashes like a custom rom, nobody will have to go through the whole painful process of going back to stock recovery, using the tool, reinstalling root, all that shit. with root installed on yours we will have one file, download it, flash it like a custom rom, and boom you have rooted stock fully updated
     
  18. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
  19. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    when did you update your rom? and is that the baseband or software version? baseband on original stock is b01, sw version is b07 i guess the update is b09. and they probably found our root method and fixed it, they like to spy on us and try to keep us out but what they dont get is that the harder they make their phones to hack the less they will sell
     
  20. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    ima try it hope i can root again
     
  21. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    i dont think you can root again once using the newest update, zte is a bunch of pricks like that. hence why anyone who knows enough about android wont buy their products. but yea you can try if you want i dont know that the baseband will change tho, baseband was the b01 you were looking at, the thing that said b07 8 or 9 would be software version its a different thing on the same menu
     
  22. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    thanks ima try it hope for the best
     
  23. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #91
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    k, good luck
     
  24. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    just finish my phone is booting i let u know if i can still root and install cmw
     
  25. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    did not change my baseband version still n86bo1 but sw version i think that change im no sure was was the other one b09
     

Share This Page

Loading...