1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ZTE Warp 4G Bricked?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by randjav15, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    Yeah, I'm in FTM
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Ok, type the following into the terminal and press enter:
    Code (Text):
    1. adb kill-server
    type the following into the terminal and press enter:
    Code (Text):
    1. sudo adb devices
    press [Enter] or click ok on the popup
     
  3. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    I got

    sh: sudo: not found
     
  4. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    whoops, my bad. Forgot this is not ubuntu lol. type the following into the terminal and press enter:
    Code (Text):
    1. su
    type the following into the terminal and press enter:
    Code (Text):
    1. root
    type the following into the terminal and press enter:
    Code (Text):
    1. adb devices
    Oh, your phone that is in ftm mode...is the usb cable plugged in to the phone and the pc?
     
  5. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    Yes it is plugged in.

    I just typed us and it asked for a password

    Su*
     
  6. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    The password is root, the second thing you were supposed to type and press enter after ;)
     
  7. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    Yeah but it won't let me. I'm typing root and it won't show up.
     
  8. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    Okay, I got it. Had a stupid moment. I'm still seeing question marks. :/
     
  9. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    it is working, and it won't show up. That is how linux terminal works for root passwords
     
  10. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    ok, well lets give it a shot. If you are getting question marks it at least knows there is a device. It may not work though. Continue from my post earlier after adb devices :)
     
  11. randjav15

    randjav15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    I have cwm now.
    It works!
    Thank you so much! I am really appreciative! I just got this phone for Christmas and my mom got it for me. It would have been really disappointing if I messed this up. Never again downloading a font lol.
     
  12. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Glad to hear it :) When you are ready to go back to your regular computer, click the bottom far left button and choose logout. Choose reboot system from the pulldown menu and click ok. If you changed the boot order in bios, it might try to boot to the cd again if it is still in the drive. Enjoy!
     
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,085
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,085
    5,678
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I use the font installer in ROM toolbox by JRummy. It's been safe & flawless so far and yes, I used it on this Warp4G. I installed the Cardo font.
     
  14. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    556
    195
    93
    Male
    Just so you know, fastboot flash [whatever] more than likely doesn't work on the warplte, since it doesn't work on the source or the awe. It sits on "writing..." forever.
     
  15. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Thanks for the info. We did not use fastboot flash, we used fastboot boot cwm.img. Then you can flash roms from cwm on the device while it's booted from the image. It's a neat little workaround :)
     
    roadkill42 likes this.
  16. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yea, dont ever flash roms without cwm INSTALLED. thats what killed it... and now its irreversable. you can boot it to flash it, but never boot it to flash roms kuz if something goes wrong like it did theres no going back
     
  17. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Actually, this works fine. If you have problems with the rom you can boot back to the image and restore backups or flash new roms just like if you had it installed. A bit more of a pain than installing in my opinion but it works.
     
  18. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yes it does, unless the roms unbootable and that in turn breaks ftm... then you have no adb access and you cant get back to the bootloader
     
  19. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Right, but that is apparently not the case here as he has adb access.
     
  20. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    well in this instance yes he did get adb access, but in the newer thread after he got cwm to work just booted he no longer has ftm or a bootable rom...
    http://androidforums.com/boost-mobile-warp-4g-all-things-root/814367-stuck.html
    the only adb available is that of sideload which believe me i have tried to get to do anything but sideload, it wont. and to my knowledge stock recovery cant sideload an unofficial zip
     
  21. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    ftm seems to be tied directly to the rom on these 8930 devices, if the rom fails in the wrong way, then ftm fails, and if both fail and all youre left with is stock recovery, you can only rma it. had cwm been installed and not just temporarily booted, the phone would have been salvageable
     
  22. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    ah. and of course he used the unmodified stock rom which at the time said UNTESTED and may not have booted properly. May need to return to radio shack after all.
     
  23. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I think he flashed cwm using the first flashable i put together, but i don't know if it worked . I made a second one too but i don't know if either of them work. No feedback makes working on a device you don't own difficult lol
     
    850SPUD likes this.
  24. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yep, it sucks but i learned that from a guy with a cricket source, he had the same thing happen basically. there was no comin back from it, i tried hard as i could but there was just nothing that could be done at that point. i wouldnt have seen it coming either, so dont blame yourself, i just want the warning out there that you dont want to flash things without cwm installed kuz you could end up with a brick like this
     
    SuperR likes this.
  25. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    lol yea, but if it was just booted and used, all bad. boot and use it to install cwm, then make sure it installed
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...