1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ZTE Write Protection for ZMAX and other ZTE phones

Discussion in 'Official Unloved Devices Hit Squad (OUDHS)' started by hroark13, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Blayse

    Blayse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016

    Nov 22, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    mine say permission denied in the shell terminal
     

    Advertisement

  2. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Or just stick the card in the phone and click on the pop-up to format it in the phone.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  3. Jabbacks

    Jabbacks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Works on ZTE N9130... phone rooted with KingRoot PC... Android 4.4.4
     
  4. aoisoraa

    aoisoraa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016

    Dec 4, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Does anyone have a mirror for Kingoroot for PC? I tried downloading it but I get a server error on the Kingoroot site.

    Also, I'm trying to root the ZTE Grand X 4, is it possible with the method in the op? There is like no scene around it at all atm. I just want temp root to disable some of the ZTE bloatware using Titanium Backup lol
    I was originally planning on using gatejunior's debloater but the adb commands for that were blocked in an Android security patch.

    EDIT: I tried rooting and it said root failed even though I did the adb command to enable write permission before trying Kingoroot PC.
    Maybe it was just that the mirror I used wasn't real so I would still appreciate if someone could get me a copy of Kingoroot PC to try on the grand X 4.
     
    #229 aoisoraa, Dec 6, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2016
  5. zounduser

    zounduser Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Yo. I just got the grand x3 and successfully rooted. I'm now trying to remove the Kingo junk with supersume app. I get this though..... anyone been able to do this yet?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. adamxbenett

    adamxbenett Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012

    Nov 23, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Rooted Prestige N9132 without issues. installed titanium backup, ripped out junk didnt want and used lucky patcher to convert apps like link2sd, solid explorer, nova launcher, and few google apps to replace stock zte ones like calendar and calculator into system apps. have a question tho does anyone know which app needs to be disabled to stop otas? when i connected to wifi for first time the update showed up and if its not marshmallow or a nice custom rom i dont want it.
     
  7. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,081
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,081
    5,663
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    You need to add FOTAkill.apk to system
     
    adamxbenett likes this.
  8. Mbitwise101

    Mbitwise101 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016

    Dec 24, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Does this work on zte zmax pro metro pcs?
     
  9. cyanidekid

    cyanidekid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014

    Jun 25, 2014
    313
    180
    78
    Male
    None of your business.
    Harrisburg PA
    YouTube
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  10. spring20

    spring20 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017

    Jan 9, 2017
    1
    0
    15
    can you please explain how to do this ? i want to root my zte speed N9130 , and yes i tried everything , please help
     
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,081
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,081
    5,663
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    TempRoot your phone with KingRoot or Kingo Root, do not reboot yet. Then use the terminal commands in OP via terminal.apk or a PC. It'll reboot.. Then run Root app again, you should be Str8 from there
     
  12. mcasdorph

    mcasdorph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    33
    7
    16
    Wait up... I ran the terminal command for disabling write protection first, it wouldn't allow me to root, it would fail everytime if I didn't run that command first. Are you sayig running the command after root it will stick or am I missing what your saying.. I have had temp root but write protection locks back up after reboot.
     
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,081
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,081
    5,663
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Correct. Retry the command after temp Root, before you allow a reboot then retry Root after the reboot.
     
  14. kill3rshadowz

    kill3rshadowz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Wow zte has nice phones but why ztem
     
  15. jdb915

    jdb915 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015

    Nov 2, 2015
    2
    2
    16
    Male
    Has anyone tried to root Grand Max X 2?
     
    Gabe Ulrickson likes this.
  16. Gabe Ulrickson

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017

    Mar 8, 2017
    8
    2
    16
    Male
    I will be getting this phone at the end of March.
    Supposedly we are supposed to be getting root when we get nougat
     
    jdb915 likes this.
  17. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    Where do we run this prompt? i tried Terminal Emulator and wrote word by word but all im getting is "command not recognized"
     
  18. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    i used a zte prestige n9132 and i used a adb shell command from computer which i typed "adb reboot diseccmwp" and then rooted it with kingo root but still gave me a temp root
     
  19. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    ⚠Update⚠ I have successfully permanently rooted my device. I have run a Computer adb shell command and did as follow "adb reboot disemmcwp". If you have questions text me 323-405-4242
     
  20. Yourdaddy138

    Yourdaddy138 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017

    Apr 1, 2017
    1
    1
    16
     
    Brian Herrera likes this.
  21. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    My Zte Prestige N9132 has entered a bootloop and i can't fix it even if i factory reset it. Can you help me? Do you think if i re enable the write protection would it fix the bootloop?
     
  22. loonycgb2

    loonycgb2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    407
    302
    108
    Male
    CNC Machinist
    Houston, TX
    You should mention all you did to cause the bootloop.

    If it was just the disable emmc command then just boot to ftm mode and reenable the emmc
     
  23. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    I followed step by step and it did permanently rooted my phone and I turned off my phone cuz it was gonna die and it stuck on bootloop. I disabled with "adb reboot disemmcwp" do I have to be in factory mode to enable the write protection?
     
  24. loonycgb2

    loonycgb2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    407
    302
    108
    Male
    CNC Machinist
    Houston, TX
    If you are stuck in a bootloop then yes factory mode would be the only possible adb connection you will have
     
  25. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    When I plug in my phone while it stuck in bootloop. My PC still reads my phone and I am still able to do adb commands. Do I perform the enable there?
     

Share This Page

Loading...