1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Zte zmax pro boot loop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lawkev, Jul 18, 2017.

  1. Lawkev

    Lawkev Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    Hi,

    I booted up holding down the power and volume up buttons to try to fix a problem I was having with the device. I selected something and can't recall what I selected. I can't even recall the problem I was having in the first place. Even since then when the device is turn off or rebooted it goes into a boot loop. A factory reset of the device of avail.

    Is there a fix for this problem? So long as the phone is on I'm find. But when I turn it off or reset it there is a problem.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,295
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,295
    2,369
    693
    Male
    USA
    Are you on MetroPCS? Did update to software version B20?
     
  3. ExLegionAir

    ExLegionAir Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017

    Mar 5, 2017
    116
    22
    38
    Male
    Windsor
    did you try and do some anything to the phone for example try and flash to the phone
     
    tube517 likes this.
  4. Lawkev

    Lawkev Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    No
     
  5. Lawkev

    Lawkev Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    Yes
     
  6. Lawkev

    Lawkev Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    69
    1
    16
    I have already done a factory reset to no avail.
     
  7. ExLegionAir

    ExLegionAir Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017

    Mar 5, 2017
    116
    22
    38
    Male
    Windsor
    Do you have an SD card in the phone if so try removing it and try rebooting it
     
  8. Kohltt25

    Kohltt25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017

    Jul 20, 2017
    2
    1
    16
    If possible you could try putting the latest ota on an SD card and installing through recovery. It has worked in the past but I don't know much about this device yet.
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...