1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ZV6 V.5 Stock Mod - Debloated - No Gapps

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Curtis1973, Oct 18, 2015.

  1. TheKool

    TheKool Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016

    Jul 18, 2016
    3
    2
    15
    So, I mostly use wifi so I didn't notice this right away, but ever since switching to this ROM my phone has not connected to the mobile data network at all. Any idea what's up here?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DeezNutsXD

    DeezNutsXD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016

    Feb 28, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    In your phone dialer dial ##72786#. This will reset your network settings. Then go to software update in settings and update prl. Your phone might reboot which is ok. Then go to software update and update profile. Then you have data. To make MMS work for RingPlus, go to dialer and type ##3282#. Go to RingPlus dashboard and under manage device for your phone line, find MSL. In phone, click on MMSC. Click on edit. Type MSL. Edit MMSC Url to http://mms.plspictures.com. Reboot.
     
    #902 DeezNutsXD, Jul 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  3. DeezNutsXD

    DeezNutsXD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016

    Feb 28, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    :thumbsupdroid:
     
    #903 DeezNutsXD, Jul 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  4. MimzyDesigns

    MimzyDesigns Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015

    Aug 22, 2015
    10
    0
    25
    Male
    Can i overclock this?
     
  5. ledbthand

    ledbthand Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    I have 3gb free but it keeps saying out of space when I try to re-install my apps. Any idea?

    EDIT: It seems to randomly pop the error message up on some of the apps and not on others.
     
    #905 ledbthand, Jul 29, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2016
  6. min68

    min68 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    21
    1
    16
    I like this ROM but it cannot display Chinese. How should I setup to enable that?
     
  7. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,188
    1,661
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA

    simply add Chinese font set to fonts folder then reboot. you should have Chinese font support then.


    Everyone I have moved on to the Galaxy S5. I no longer maintain this thread.


    DeezNutzXD I sent you a pm on how to change back the clock for status bar. it will involve decompile and recompile of LGSystemUI.apk.
     
    DeezNutsXD and dvdavid888 like this.
  8. DeezNutsXD

    DeezNutsXD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016

    Feb 28, 2016
    10
    0
    25
    Does anyone know if quickmemo or qremote are supposed to work? Neither of those work for me. Quickmemo just doesn't open when swiped from ring. Qremote doesn't show any TVs or anything.
     
  9. redspeed

    redspeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014

    Sep 7, 2014
    43
    15
    18
    This is a weird issue, but for some reason with this rom only I cannot download anything from the play store on my works wifi connection. I can connect to the store and browse everything but just not download anything. It tries, but eventually I get error code 495 stating it cant download it.

    Other google apps like play music work fine.
    When I get home and use my own wifi, the play store works fine. Same with my cell connection.
    Ive downloaded other roms and they let me access the play store from my work wifi fine as well.

    Anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
     
  10. factinmyosin

    factinmyosin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015

    Dec 6, 2015
    8
    1
    6
    Is there any way to get the current time showing up always at the status bar after the battery. CM always show the time at the right up corner. But with this V5 stock ROM, the time shows up in the middle of the status bar, and will hide when any app is running. When I'm calling or checkling email, browsing, I can't get the current time, I have to close the running app to get the current time.
     
  11. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Read the past few pages of this thread
    Edit: http://androidforums.com/index.php?posts/7239492
     
    #911 andMego, Aug 27, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
  12. gronhog

    gronhog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015

    Jun 16, 2015
    47
    26
    33
    Male
    Hello there,
    Small request here, does anyone have the lockscreen update zip, can not download from link in OP gives me download error network error
     
  13. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,188
    1,661
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    Trying to retrieve the file
     
  14. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,188
    1,661
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    It looks as though both the lg lockscreen update and alarm clock upload attachments may be damaged. Cant download on my end either. If they are and no one has backups of these they may be lost.
     
  15. ShapeShifter499

    ShapeShifter499 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015

    Apr 3, 2015
    376
    262
    108
    Male
    @gronhog @Curtis1973 NEVER FEAR! DATA HOARDER IS HERE! *Insert lame superhero music here*

    All seriousness here is the mirror of the two files in the OP that no longer seem to download properly, I had them on a backup hard drive. @Curtis1973 feel free add these to the OP.

    Lockscreen_Update.zip
    md5: 8d9f74d17f095fac6d4c6d44daa7b825
    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=385026487222272916

    LGAlarmClock.apk
    md5:
    461ff390a6657bbba875195c300f6a6b
    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=385026487222272920
     
  16. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,188
    1,661
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    Awesome. Man thought that was lost. Nice save. Going to back it all up in the morning with some links to prerty much all volt items I have. Multiple backup is the way to go.
     
    gronhog and dvdavid888 like this.
  17. gronhog

    gronhog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015

    Jun 16, 2015
    47
    26
    33
    Male
    Thank you for the hoarder you are @ShapeShifter499 . I usually hoard myself, still have folder for Mytouch4G.
     
  18. BJLGVolt

    BJLGVolt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016

    Oct 1, 2016
    8
    2
    16
    Hey all. Did my first root of my LGVolt with this zv6 and installed opengapps. Seemed to be working alright (though I never activated it since this was a secondary phone I bought to test root before doing it on my in use LG Volt). After 2 days the battery ran out and when I went to restart it, a continual bootloop occurred. I cannot get it out of bootloop now. I also cannot access recovery- volume down + power does nothing. When I finally release the buttons after holding for eternity and nothing happening on screen, it just goes into that same startup bootloop. I've also tried pressing the buttons again after releasing and the startup beginning. Same result. Only way I can get it to stop looping is pulling out the battery. But as soon as I press power it starts bootlooping again.

    Here's what happens:
    -power on
    -virgin mobile screen
    -Android is upgrading
    -optimizing app 1 of 6 (then through all, 2 of 6, 3 of 6, etc)
    -finishing boot
    -home screen
    -followed by 2.5 seconds on home screen
    -restarts itself and process is repeated

    Any ideas?
     
  19. feelsgoodman

    feelsgoodman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016

    Oct 11, 2016
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    How can I get youtube videos to play higher than 360p?
     
  20. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    With an Xposed module
     
  21. feelsgoodman

    feelsgoodman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016

    Oct 11, 2016
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Which one should I use? I've tried YourTube and app settings, but they do not seem to work.
     
  22. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
  23. BJLGVolt

    BJLGVolt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016

    Oct 1, 2016
    8
    2
    16
    k, I was able to get into recovery by removing SD card and plugging in USB to computer, then simultaneous vol down and power. cleared dalvik cache as everywhere recommended. still bootlooping, though without the app optimization. After endlessly trying combinations of clearing cache, data, SD card/sans, I eventually dirty flashed the rom again and all seems to be working without bootloop. So, now I'm working on open gapps to see if that was my issue?
    Note on this: After finally getting into recovery and wiping cache, I could reboot the phone without a bootloop. But as soon as I powered off and back on, it went back into bootlooping mode.
     
  24. Volt Owner

    Volt Owner Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    15
    2
    16
    only thing i have seen with this awesome rom is that i get the "not enough space to install" error when updating youtube through the play store. i installed it through the playstore which i put on with the gapps package. all other apps update fine but this one always gives me the error. i tried installing it with gapps as well which updates it and it works fine but then the next update gives the same error. plenty of space so i know that is not the problem.

    other than that i am VERY happy with the rom and how it works.

    anyone know how to get the text speech function working? never got that installed and working either. my dad has the phone now and would really love to have that working.

    i replaced this with the new x power which other than build quality seems like a decent phone for the $50 i paid for it. battery life is through the roof with the 4000 mah battery
     
  25. redspeed

    redspeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014

    Sep 7, 2014
    43
    15
    18
    Switched back to the Volt and am using a stripped down version of this rom. Everything runs well except the lockscreen wallpaper resets to the stock blue one on reboot.
    Is there a way to fix the wallpaper resetting or find where the default wallpaper location is to swap it out there?

    Thanks
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...