2.1 android update for Three users in the UK now liveGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Degze

    Degze New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi folks, the past few weeks I have tryed to update my phone every day with the pc companion and hooray! its live and installed on my phone B-)
    Just to let others know as i never got a message from three saying its avialible.
    Cheers
    Degze
     

    Advertisement
    Zebadee likes this.
  2. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    welcome aboard the 2.1 bus
     
    Degze likes this.
  3. Zebadee

    Zebadee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for posting this, that's me just got updated to 2.1 :)
     
    Degze likes this.
  4. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how you can easily switch from Debranded to branded for 3 in the UK?

    /KramKroc
     
  5. voodoomike

    voodoomike Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm on 3 UK and when I plugged in my X10 today I got the update (through PC Companion).

    So now I've got hours of playing with my phone trying to get it back to how I like it ;)
     
  6. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just bumping this again. I installed the generic version of the X10i software in order to get 2.1 early, but would now like to switch to the official 3 version of the firmware. Can anyone on 3 post the Firmware, baseband, kernel and build info?

    /Mark
     
  7. Stuu

    Stuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Mark,

    Check : Change Region, Debrand or Rebrand 1.6 and 2.1 via CDA - xda-developers

    3 uk branded firmware is the 26th one down the list.

    If you do it via Root explorer it will take seconds. Just change the codes, and update your phone again. Even though it will tell you that you already have the latest software. Just press repair. Then it will put you back on branded 3-uk firmware.

    When pressing repair - YOU WILL LOSE EVERYTHING ON YOUR PHONE.. So remember to back-up.

    Stuu
     

Share This Page

Loading...