3G/2G - why switch?


Last Updated:

  1. cbasse

    cbasse Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Maybe a rookie question, but here goes - I've seen a lot of posts about where to find an app/widget that allows you to switch between 3G and 2G. My question is: why would I want to do this? Does switching to 2G lessen the amount of data usage (which could be important, considering I'm on AT&T's 200 MB plan)? Or is there some other benefit/reason for doing this?

    Related: I have the SwitchPro widget, which has a 3G-2G switch available -- does this mean I am able to switch if I want to?

    Thanks for your replies!
     

    Advertisement
  2. sirlanceem

    sirlanceem Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    umm technically yes you would use less data because it's a much slower bandwidth but some people ( like me ) who live on the edge ( lol edge... ) of a 3g signal so it would bounce back and forth between 3g and edge... which is extremely bad for the battery
     
  3. Endoran

    Endoran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    24
    3G inherently uses more battery even if you have a solid connection. That's the main reason why, most of us are battery misers.
     
  4. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    Also, if you are in an area that does not get 3G (like my house), your phone will continue to search for 3G and not really sleep; which kills battery. I can usually add a few hours (3-2) if I disable 3G when I am at home.
     
  5. alphadog00

    alphadog00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have not seen or heard of a widget that works yet. People that are switching 3G off have been doing in the phone config menu via the dialpad.

    Someone correct me if i am wrong.
     
  6. TheMasterBaron

    TheMasterBaron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    If you have rooted your phone and using a compatible ROM, you can use my Toggle 2G app.

    Cheers,
    MB
     

Share This Page

Loading...