A couple of basic questionsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    1. In the camera, there is the flash setting in the corner, theres flash, no flash, then flash with an A at the bottom. What is that flash with an A?

    2. Is it possible to uninstall the apps I'll never use that came with the phone? Like the sprint TV, etc? (Without rooting)

    Thanks all
     

    Advertisement
  2. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    1. It's automatic, so that you don't have to keep turning it on and off.

    2. Unfortunately, no, you still need root, but you don't not need to flash any custom roms.
     
  3. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Also, any way to use the EVO as a webcam hooked up to my computer?
     
  4. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
  5. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks.
    Also, in the Power Control widget, what is the 2nd to last icon? And the 1st icon. And the 3rd.
     
  6. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    The icons in order are wifi, bluetooth, gps, autosync, and brightness. Or, at least that's what it is on mine. Use something like extended controls or switchpro for way more options.
     
  7. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh, I thought 4g would have been on one of those icons.
    Alright, thanks.
    ONE more thing, what is the name of the small hdmi port? Is it micro-hdmi? Mini-hdmi? Or what?
    Also, if you know of a cheap/good online cable, just off of the top of your head, you could link me.

    Thanks
     
  8. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    4g is not one of the icons because it's a standard android widget. They wouldn't put something on there that would work with only a couple of phones. Use switchpro if you want a similar widget with 4g, or just use the HTC sense 4g widget (if you're still using the sense launcher).

    I believe it is micro hdmi. I've never bought a hdmi cable, so I'm probably not the best person to ask. Maybe someone else can chime in on that one.
     
  9. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    micro hdmi. see the accesorries forum for recomendations or look into the sprint desk charging hdmi dock.

    use of the hdmi is very limited right now...and until they get further with it being a complete mirror of what is on the phone I find it useless
     
  10. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    And also, why is it that I can still make calls/text even when I turn off Mobile Network from the network&connections settings? I thought that mobile network was just the very basic phone network types.
    And whenever I turn ON the mobile network, my signal goes down, why is that?
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    It says right there what mobile network is "Use phone for data connection when Wi-Fi is unavailable". When you turn it off, you should see the 3g icon turn off, and you can no longer connect to the internet (with wifi off, of course). It doesn't affect phone calls. If you want to turn off the phone radio, enable airplane mode (the very first option). That will turn off all radios. As for the signal going down, is it that noticeable?
     
  12. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay, what if I turn mobile network off, but then turn 4g on? What will happen then?
     
  13. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    When you turn the 4g radio on, and it connects, the 3g radio turns off automatically.
     
  14. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    and then.......

    sorry I had to.

    I love questions but akazabam is getting them all :(
     
  15. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    lol, I need to get out more on the weekends, I think.
     
  16. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you sure because I turned 4g on and the 3g/mobile network radio stays on. And when I turned mobile network off, I couldn't browse. So, I dont know.

    ALSO! I got an apk file, which must be the app installer file. And I put it on my SD card, and tried to run it with ASTRO, but it didnt work. How do you install the apk files?
     
  17. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Yes, I'm sure, but only if 4g connects. If you turn on 4g, and it doesn't connect, 3g stays on. And if you turn off mobile network, and you're not connected to wifi, of course you can't browse.

    I think maybe it's time you looked here:

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-tip...icks-guide-updated-8-53pst-sept-9-2010-a.html

    To answer one last question, though - menu->settings->Applications - check "unknown sources". You can now install apk files directly.
     
  18. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    1. Another question, in the settings, SD & Phone Storage: Should my card be mounted or unmounted?

    2. ALSO, is there anyway to move my apps to the storage card? My phone is filling up fast!

    3. And I know I cant "uninstall" the included bloatware (NFL, nascar, etc) but can I just use a file manager to manually delete the program/icons?
     
  19. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    1. Assuming you actually want to use the card when it's in the phone, mounted. Unmount it to take it out. (When you plug the phone in to a computer via usb for storage, it unmounts it, then remounts it when you disconnect it).

    2. Developers have to allow their apps to be moved to the sdcard on an app by app basis. If an app can be moved to the sdcard, you will see the option to move it when you look at each app in manage applications. If you want to see a whole list, use sdmove from the market to determine which apps can be moved. Keep in mind that if you move an that has a widget to the sd card, the widget will no longer be available. The reason is due to your first question - the sdcard is no longer mounted, and the app is not available when connected via usb. The whole issue is avoided by not allowing you to use widgets from apps that have been moved. Now, if you're rooted, there are a few ways of putting all/most apps on the sd card.

    3. You can remove or freeze whatever you want if you have root. Otherwise, the only real way to make it not show up in the app drawer is to use a different launcher entirely, such as Launcherpro.
     
  20. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    If I move, say, the ATK widget to the SD card, then the I cant just place the widget back on the homescreen after it has been moved? Why? Because its not mounted? But if I go to the settings then mount it again, will it work?
     
  21. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Your sd card is always mounted unless you forcibly unmount it or plug it into a computer and mount it for storage. The Android system itself will keep you from using widgets from apps that have been moved to the sd card. If you move an app to the sd card after having put a widget on one of your screens, it may work at first, but it will not work after a reboot, and will not show up in the list of available widgets. Your sd card is still mounted, but it does that because the widget would not be available the moment you unmount the sd card.

    On a side note, you shouldn't be using a task killer.
     
  22. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh I know the evils off task killers. But sometimes I get apps, and they decide to auto start when there's no good reason to.
     

Share This Page

Loading...