A few questions with Flashing Rom and a2sd...


Last Updated:

  1. tiring_day

    tiring_day Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi

    I am roooted and currently running CM6.1, loving the speed and the extra battery life. I now however want to get my apps to run on my SD card, I am think of using darktremor to do the job but wonder if someone could help with some questions.

    Will the partitioning of the card and formatting it wipe the Goldcard section of the SD card?

    Do I need to put all the stuff I take off the SD card back onto it, I want the music and photos back on but there is a lot of stuff hung over from when I installed every app on the market?

    Reading through everything I can find it seems like a 512mb partition seems about right, I believe there is a swap and cache part involved, any ideas on what to make these?

    Think that is all for now.

    Thanks in advance.

    Steve
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    you can use rom manager for ext and sawp partitions, if you have a linux or gparted live cd you can use gparted to create these
    when formatting the mmc it will not wipe the area that contains the goldcard image
     
  3. cnanthony

    cnanthony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm similar and looking to do this too.

    I have a 8gb Micro SDHC card class 2 and have seen some comments that this might not be a good idea with a class 2 card can someone confirm either way?

    Also you suggest ROM Manager but every time I try to use it I get signature verification failed which stops the partition and I can't then partition from Recovery as I understand it
     
  4. tiring_day

    tiring_day Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well have partitioned card with Rom manager and wiped and installed cyanogenmod, gapps and darktremor and it doesn't look like cyanogenmod is seeing the new partition checked on terminal emulator and can't see it. Checked partition on gpart and can see it so restored the backup and here I am again. Any one got any idea?

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    you should have used quick info to see if it was using the a2sd storage?

    try defrost with the a2sd script built in, its based on AOSP and cyanogen anyway
     
  6. beyond

    beyond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    lemme butt in with a question too.

    does rooting give you more internal memory? as i'm unrooted, i have the standard 147mb. does installing/replacing the standard rom give you more space from the presumbly more efficient and smaller in size roms?
     
  7. tiring_day

    tiring_day Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am pretty sure it doesn't as the internal memory is partitioned too. If you are rooted however it is possible to move those partitions.

    Steve
     
  8. tiring_day

    tiring_day Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi

    I got it sorted last night and now have apps saving to SD card. I take it you mean "quick system info" and it is showing use of a2sd however don't like the app as it installs a task killer and doesnt tell you.

    Steve
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    use titanium backup then and yes thats the area

    it doesnt kill tasks unless you tell it too. just dont use the widget and remove the notification
     
  10. tiring_day

    tiring_day Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    Quick quesion, is it worth doing a wipe and re-installing CM and gapps again? I ask this as when I got dta2sd working it was on my used image so not clean install. Will I get more space back doing this?

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...