A little info please?


Last Updated:

  1. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    I understand that the newest version of cyanogen is 5.0.8 or something like that? Does anyone have a direct link for mytouch 3G 32B? And carefully explain to me whether or not it matters that I'm flashed with amons recovery or whatever.
    thank you!
     

    Advertisement
  2. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    AndroidSPIN is to the MT3G section of the android spin site. It has the links for both the Rom and the Gapps addon, which you will need. and you have to be flashed to the recovery, thats how you gain access to be able to install a rom.
     
    fckinfamous™ likes this.
  3. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm always confused when it comes to ROMS, am I supposed to only download the cyanogen rom and that's it, or other things too?
     
  4. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just flashed it and WOW! I LOVE IT! One thing though, I want to overclock (if that's safe) but I get a SUD request with a black screen and force closes it, what's wrong?
     
  5. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    i dont use any of the overclocking stuff, i tried setCPU for a little bit but i didnt like it. its not really necessary with cyan or superE. They are both plenty fast without it without having to worry about frying your cpu by overclocking it
     
  6. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Aha, Definitely not trying to over clock it, I see the performance on this thing and OMG am I loving it!
     
  7. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    and another tip, i turn off the window animations to help speed things up as well
     
  8. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    I tried that, But then I was like "ah screw it, I can't stand it without the animations" Still goes fast with it enabled.
     
  9. mulletcutter

    mulletcutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    508 should not need gapps. Just download the 32a or b, then have fun, i have my setcpu to on demand...it works fine, super e is very move also
     
  10. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    11
    all cyan and super E require gapps for legal reasons
     
    fckinfamous™ likes this.
  11. fckinfamous™

    fckinfamous™ Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    I didn't get the point to having it without gapps, like market and everything else was mission, no point in that...So I installed the gapps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...