Beautiful Widget time not updating?


Last Updated:

  1. Steve_OS

    Steve_OS Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know why the time never updates on beatiful widget? I've reloaded, etc. The time never changes.

    Does anyone else have this issue? (Not rooted)
     

    Advertisement
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Never heard of that issue with BW. Did you go into the widget to configure it? Tap on the weather portion of the widget, when the animation appears press the Menu button on your DROID, then press Configure. See if that doesn't clear things up.
     
  3. Steve_OS

    Steve_OS Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply messenger13, it seems all I needed to do was post this message on the Forum and now it works. I didn't do a damn thing. LOL. Very strange.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    There is a refresh rate setting, but that only refers to the weather update. Odd. But I'm glad it's working now. There's some really cool skins for it. Make sure to check those out in Configuration.
     
  5. unobtrusivetones

    unobtrusivetones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had the same problem with the time not updating on Beautiful Widgets. After deleting the widget and messing with all the config settings the time still didn't update.

    I found that a simple phone reboot corrected the problem for me. Dumb huh? :eek:
     
  6. Steve_OS

    Steve_OS Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool. I checked installed skins, it was empty. Went to download skins and it just spins and spins, stating it is loading skins list. Guess I'll try later.
     
  7. Steve_OS

    Steve_OS Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    And of course. As soon as I send the message, they all loaded.

    I will now post, not to win the lotto tonight.
     
  8. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I'd give you the winning numbers, but I was kinda planning on using them. ;)
     
  9. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Are you using a home replacement app?
     
  10. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Your using a task killer right?
     
  11. Steve_OS

    Steve_OS Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you do? :)

    Now a new problem.

    My clock used to disappear, up at the very top, where it shows the "connection", battery level, time, etc.

    For some reason, it stays on now, it won't disappear, like it was before, when I first installed Beautiful Widget. Any ideas?
     
  12. icecold

    icecold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    75
    The time displayed in the Notification Panel (very top of the screen)?? I do not believe you can turn that off (I could easily be wrong on that one) from my experience.
     
  13. icecold

    icecold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    75
    Also, as posted earlier earlier, both Task Killers and Home Replacement Apps can cause the time to not update.

    For the Task Killer, put BW in the EXCLUDE list.

    I have had issues in the past with the BW time not updating when using the Sweeter Home 2 home replacement app, but I have not had any issues as of late with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...