Camera failedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. marko5x

    marko5x New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i recently upgraded my frimware 2.1 to 2.2...now, when i wanna take a picture almost everytime it crashes and then says camera failed...what might be the problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. barqers

    barqers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    72
    I'm assuming your camera APK is faulty. I would try installing a different camera software.
     
  3. marko5x

    marko5x New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill try...ty
     
  4. Scooterza

    Scooterza New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should also look at deleting the images/videos off your memory card/internal memory. I had a problem with my camera and this seemed to fix it.
     
  5. Salakala

    Salakala Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    The camera bug is well known and as I understand is caused by the "sensor aidding" function under the network location finder. When yo take a picture you see a moving sattelite icon on screen. Thats the phone is trying to add geolocation to your pics and fails for some reason. Try to get a gps fix and see if the camera is ok then. The solution for me was to turn off "use wireless networks" under Settings/Location and security. Most custom roms fix this issue.
     
    purpleperdey and JeruBee like this.
  6. I too have been having problems with the camera failing after updating to FroYo (via Kies). I've found using Camera360 works okay and doesn't crash. I will try both of the above tips using the normal camera app and report back. Roger that, over and out etc etc.
     
  7. mohitguitar

    mohitguitar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks much Salakala!
    Trick worked for me.

    Thanks alot. :)

    -
    Mohit
     
  8. The 'sensor aiding' thing didn't do anything for me, but deleting my camera photos (well, moving them to my computer) has fixed this problem. I just moved the DCIM folder and now everything's fine.
     
  9. rdvarma

    rdvarma New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    had same problem....camera screen will flash continuously and will show a message "Camera Failed!"......well, I unmounted my external SD card and it solved the problem :)
     
  10. arnold22

    arnold22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    6
    This has happened to me on a few occasion since updating to Froyo.
     
  11. Following my previous post, it happened again! Hopefully it was a one-off. I've turned off the review (of the photo after taking it) and it hasn't happened since. Touch wood. It also means I can take photos quicker. God knows if it makes any difference whatsoever.
     
  12. paul a

    paul a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i,m hoping someone can help, i,v had my 15800 for quite a few months and love it !! untill now all of a sudden when i try to take some pictures the message camera failed appeares, no settings or anything has changed and my memory card has loads of space left, i hope some one can help me please, many thanks paul a, i,v also noticed that my camera is using 91% of the battery even tho its not on !!! i,v tried all above solutions but to no avail, hoping someone can help, many thanks paul a
     
  13. Dene74

    Dene74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys

    I had this from the day I bought the phone.. I found out today that is a common error and I found out that - in my case - it was caused by the fact that Adobe Flash was not updated - once I went to the market and clicked on my "to be updated" apps - then it worked fine
     

Share This Page

Loading...