Can I stop/freeze Htc Lock Screen?/ How to get the stock one?


Last Updated:

  1. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    Read here some advices (even some about how to fix what you get after you disable but wasnt for hero)

    Just wanted to know if I can freeze the app "HTC Lock Screen 1.00"
    If I should expect some force closes or the phone will explode.


    and if it by any chance brings back the stock lock screen.
    If not if it will run right away after defrosting.


    I do know about widgetlocker, tried it didnt like and I dont wanna have a bigger app or service running for just locking.

    Any help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Try it and see. If youre worried about a total system meltdown do a nandroid backup first.
     
  3. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    :D well this question was for more like . "Yeah did that , dont worry , it wont do anything"

    To the nandroid backup etc. Am not so far in the rooting business. Just using the root explorer things to move arround the system partition and t.backup.

    "Try and see" did that :D goes along with "Now spend 10 hours fixing it!" :)

    Anyway when I have more time I will try the backups and some other moding. (Currently to much work and private stuff to do)

    An thanks for the help :)
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Nandroid backups couldnt be easier, power up your phone while pressing the home key, and your phone should bootup into a recovery menu. Then select the backup option from the menu. Job done.

    Make a nandroid backup and "spend 10 hours fixing it" becomes "spend 2 minutes reverting the phone to the exact state it was in before i starting buggering around with it. It's just like having a time machine. Except you cant go forward to check the winning lottery numbers. Or get yourself a pet dinosaur. Or invent the skateboard.
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  5. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    Darn the easiest thing....
    First of all I dont have the option there Just reboot, install update, wipe and reset.
    Second of all I cant get nicely into the menu I get the exclamation mark and have to do the volume up + end call to get the menu.
    And lastly.There are threads about backups and etc :) . I read some of them. But as I told you before, just asking if someone did this and if its relatively safe :)

    Anyway still thanks for your assistance :)
     
  6. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Any idea what recovery image you've got installed? Maybe someone can point you in the right direction.

    As for the other thing, i'd give it a try for you, but i dont have a sense ROM installed.
     
  7. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    The stock one? or None. Dunno .:) I rooted via one click root. And didnt install anything in that matter. Didnt use the adb (since on a stock rom I cant mount properly) etc. Thats why I need more time to do that :(

    EDIT: Soo I installed cuz of YOU the ROM manager and voided my warranty (the 1click root didnt void it yet) and I will hold you responsible if anything goes wrong with the hero! Kiddin :D :D :D . Anyway I know I was the one saying there are other threads about this but since I have you here. So I make a nandroid backup, then something goes wrong. I go into recovery and put it back via restore.

    But something goes wrong some other way. Can I unistall the recovery putting it back the way it was for no one to know what I did? :p

    Nah dont worry :) was just asking and thanks for it , I appreciate it :) .

    To the sense, yeah ... getting rid of it all :p . Frozen all sense apps widgets almost and this is the last remnant I wanna get rid of :p . I envy you for not having it :)
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    You overclock your phone right? Hate to break it to you, but you've probably already risked your warranty :p

    You can always install the official firmware if you need to get the phone repaired.
     
  9. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    Aha :p Man, now I wanna install froyo... Kinda speed read your guide :p Seems too long for now :D. Will check it out later maybe :)

    the freezing of the HTC Lock screen 1.00 didnt do anything.... The htc lock is still there...

    so I erased it, it helped but the lockscreen got scrambled and whatever I tried with fixes, it wont work on odexed rom I guess.

    Seriously :p I have no time for this :D . Damn you someone who posted me an RSS with how to easy ROOT...!!!

    Will come back to this. Am waking up in 2 hours and wanna go swim D: .Anyway thanks guys :) .



    EDIT : Ah nevermind I joined the ranks of happy froyd users :D however cant do ota for some reason :( still on 1.4.0

    If you know a way how to fix the lockscreen on a stock rom (till I go froyo :D) it would be much appreciated :D . Tried to google, xda, and here and so far nothing(then again its 3am and my vision is getting blurry :D)
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Haha, everybody caves in the end :D

    I think the 1.4.0 to 1.4.1 patch has to be downloaded from the villain site, then the 1 to 2 and 2 to 3 patches can be done OTA.
     
  11. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yeah, sorry, that I did :D am on 1.4.4 already (And flashed 20 times today different things and many nandroid backups etc ). Didn't edit my post :p .

    And man, what can I say, its GOOOOOOOOOOOOD !
     

Share This Page

Loading...