Can't download from App market


Last Updated:

  1. Monachos

    Monachos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday I installed the latest ROM for my hero and today I noticed that I can't download from the App market. While I can access the market and mark apps for download, I noticed that the downloads never start. It just remains in the state of "Starting download". It's not an internet connection issue as I can browse the internet through wifi. Any idea?
     

    Advertisement
  2. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    I'd poke around in the settrings (both the general settings and the Marketplace settings). If that doesnt work, which to be honest, it probably wont, I'd try reflashing the update, perhaps confirm the it downloaded intact before hand.
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    If you've just updated the ROM, did you remember to reconfigure your Google account details on the handset?
     
  4. marka971

    marka971 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. I just reset the phone to factory settings and logged in to my google account. Surfing the web and the market work fine using both 3G and Wifi, but I cannot download anything from market. I have tried twice to reset the phone, didn't help. What should I do?

    Markus
     
  5. talltad

    talltad New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm experiencing the same problem

    Brand new Devices out of the box - 4 of them.

    Voice works Fine - Data works fine for Email & Web. Browsing the app market is fine but when download and install selected the download hangs/ques but never is downloaded.

    I've tried swapping SIMs, provisioning of the Data Plan is fine from the Providers end, wifi, full reset, battery pulls.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  6. swissroll

    swissroll New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    Exactly the same problem here. Seems pretty general...

    swissroll
     
  7. rizzla

    rizzla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    4
    My brother just got a new hero and was having the same problem and we did all the factory resetting, using different sims, but i got it working by actually taking the battery out counting ten seconds and putting it back in. You have to make sure there is a google account set up though.

    So give it a try, it may or may not work.
     
  8. reza

    reza Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    Exact same problem,i tried to fix it in several way with no success,the only solution i found is:
    I choose many (sometimes 7-8 or more) apps that i want to have at once,then i turn hero off,when i turn it on again it starts to download those apps one by one!
     
  9. swissroll

    swissroll New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi rizzla.

    Strangely your trick worked! (I'd tried simple off and on before with no luck.)

    I managed to reinstall most of my previous apps.

    Funnily the prob has come back again (one app won't install). When I have a moment I'll see if the battery trick works again..

    Cheers for the tip!

    swissroll
     
  10. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    are you signed into google voice on your phone? signing out or closing this app has been known to cause the problem you are facing.
     
  11. monkegeo

    monkegeo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem and noticed that my clock was wrong. Set the clock to Automatic date and time and all is now well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...