Cant find Camera Zoom FX?


Last Updated:

  1. malarky

    malarky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Recently got a Hero and loving it so far. The 'Tips, Tricks and Useful Apps' thread on here was especially helpful in setting the phone up.

    However the Camera Zoom FX barcode was not recognised? I've also tried to manually search for this in the Android Market and although there are lots of add ons to the app in there I cant find the original app where you have to pay
     

    Advertisement
  2. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    I just searched for zoom FX and it appeared as the top app. What coutry are you in? Some countries have access to differant apps
     
  3. malarky

    malarky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im in England.

    When I search zoom FX it just comes up with all the free add ons to it? The first one on the list being Camera Zoom FX Cool Borders? The only 2 pay for apps that come up in these searches are Pro Zoom Camera 5X and Colour Touch?

    Im stumped??
     
  4. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    Very strange, it's the very first app when I search "zoom FX". What network are you on? Is your phone a branded ROM (I.e T-Mobile or Orange) A WWE one or a custom one?
     
  5. malarky

    malarky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep it's T-Mobile
     
  6. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    Stupid question but I assume you can see other Paid for apps?
     
  7. malarky

    malarky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep no probs there. This was my initial thought, that my settings weren't right but can def see other paid apps. This is doing my head in, i cant figure it out.
     
  8. robb58

    robb58 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having exactly the same problem - on t mobile too. I can see all of the addons but not the main program... does android market update automatically or is there a way to refresh the content?
     
  9. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same here t mobile UK and can't see zoom fx but can see paid apps.
     
  10. Selespeed

    Selespeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Orange here and zoom fx (
     
  11. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    It's very strange, I'm on T-Mobile UK and I can still see it

    Try this QR code
    [​IMG]
     
  12. treesurfer78

    treesurfer78 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very strange indeed. I'm on T-Mobile and that QR code doesn't work for me, neither can I find the app manually. Most odd.
     
  13. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    it appears, for some bizzare reason you don't have access to the app.

    If you really want it, you can buy it online and they will let you download the apk:

    Camera ZOOM FX APK | androidslide
     
  14. charliemollyryan

    charliemollyryan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    im on meteor ireland and can only get free apps! when i scan the barcode above it dosent find it when i open browser!
     
  15. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    im on t-mobile uk and its the first app when i search it too. wierd
     
  16. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Have you got the latest ROM update for t-mobile? Check the build number in your phone.
     
  17. charliemollyryan

    charliemollyryan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My build number is 2.73.405.66
    Is that the latest?
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Yup, but if you're using an Irish carrier I think you're out of luck. Here's the current "Paid App Availability List".
     
  19. charliemollyryan

    charliemollyryan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    typical!
     
  20. malarky

    malarky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well Im at least glad to see im not the only one with this problem. I really thought I was missing something really obvious with my settings as to why it wasnt coming up.

    Lekky- How do I check the build number on my phone? Thanks for your help in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...