Can't see my widgets


Last Updated:

  1. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    Now this is probably me being a bit dim but I have just changed from Leedroid to DeFrost 6.0b and I cannot get any of my homescreen widgets that I used to use.

    I have restored everything through Titanium but when I press on the screen it only brings up select widgets that look like they are the preinstalled ones.

    Hope someone can help as I am liking it so far but just want it set up like I had before :D

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    if any of those widgets were htc ones then they are not present.
    defrost is not based on sense so you will not have them

    if they are 3rd party widgets they should show up tho
     
  3. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    :D I am having a dim day but not quite that dim :p

    I am using Launcher Pro so no need for the sense stuff anymore.

    Its things like switchpro and my digital clock widget. When I long press on the screen it only comes up with the default android ones such as calendar.

    Just looked again and there is one of my widgets in there?!? But just the one. I have not changed my A2SD or anything. Just did a full wipe and also wiped the Devlik Cache and then installed. Assumed it would work so didn't change anything?
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    reboot
     
  5. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    yeah did that and didn't work.

    Moved one over to phone memory and rebooted and now its showing. Thinking maybe its either a bad install or I'll need to redo A2SD again?

    When I first did it the bootscreen was on for abiut 40 mins, pulled battery and rebooted and worked ok. Just wiped and installed again and went straight in so will see if that helps.
     
  6. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    All sorted. Was a bad install but wiped and worked perfectly 2nd time.

    Thought I might as well try a non sense one (is it vanilla or AOSD?!? Think that last ones right) as been using Android contacts etc and prefer them.

    So far liking it a lot. Very fast and seems stable and just got a1700 quadrant score :D

    Does anyone know if I can activate the FTP setting in this so I can use file transfer over bluetooth? Can't find the setting to enable it. Not too much of an issue if I can't as using BT file transfer and doing it via remote files but prefer the other way.
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    It's vanilla AND aosp.

    I flashed the svs 1190 kernel to see if it had improved yesterday. Still reboots if clocked over 1152 but got 2073 on quadrant
     

Share This Page

Loading...