Cell Standby 42%Support


Last Updated:

  1. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does this just mean I am in a bad cell zone? This is my reading at home and it is the top battery usage on the chart, followed by wifi at 24% (on because I am home), and phone idle at 23%.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Can you click on Cell Standby and see what your time without service is?

    42% is about where I am at with my Hero.
     
  3. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow, I didn't know it could do that. Time on: 2h11m38s Time without a signal: 91% WTH?? Anything I can do about that or is just my location?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    91% is crazy HIGH!

    Do you have service most of the time?


    There was a trick that worked with the Hero, maybe it'll work with the Evo too.... Try This!
     
  5. igzekyativ

    igzekyativ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    25
  6. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks to you both, but I checked that per your suggestions and it is on the correct setting. I guess I won't worry about it. My battery is okay (about 14 hours today with a couple of very short charges to sync with the computer) and I'm getting and receiving calls.
     
  7. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    wow awesome! mine was searching for GSM... wonder how big of a screw up that is! hoping a patch will fix this soon? anyone know if it's possible?
     
  8. mrk

    mrk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    135
    Froyo is rumored to fix this, IIRC.
     
  9. mcbtrain929

    mcbtrain929 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    129
  10. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    no it won't have any affect on the phone, only improvement as this is the way the phone is supposed to run if it is set for GSM, then it is searching for something it can't get for no reason, sprint is CDMA (ATT and Tmob are GSM) so searching for a signal it doesn't even have an antenna for is pointless

    yes it was originally meant for the Hero but is is applicable for ALL android devices if they are on the wrong setting
     
  11. tjwoo

    tjwoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    50
    Also to clarify, if you reboot your device, you have to reapply this again every time.
     
  12. crunchy

    crunchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    FYI there is an app called Network that allows easier access to this setting.
     
  13. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    The app doesn't always match what you get if you do the number trick. I had the app and it said I was CDMA, but when I did the number thing it said GMS.

    That said I tried this trick last night and afterwords it said 100% TWS! I still don't know what happened, so I will see how today goes. I haven't tried doing it again.
     
  14. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just checked again and tried the number thing again. After many reboots it still says it is CDMA but my TWS is at 96%!? I have been home or in my neighborhood all day so far and using it, so obviously I have signal. What GIVES?
     
  15. vlkswagn

    vlkswagn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I go into the battery use details and click on Cell standby (which is at 41% right now), I don't have the option to check the time without service. The only use details is "time on", which is 4h 35m 56s. I used to see the TWS, but I have done a few things to tweet the phone to extend battery life, and now I don't see it anymore. I had ATK installed for about a week, and I uninstalled it last night, as I read that it can harm the OS. I cycled the battery with that charge till green when on, turn off, charge till green when off, turn on, charge till green thingie I read about and that was it. Any ideas on how to get the TWS info back? Thanks!

    I also did the GSM>CDMA thing. Could that be why I don't see TSW?
     

Share This Page

Loading...