Clock/Weather widget won't updateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. kingdave

    kingdave Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi all,

    Just upgraded from a Samsung Galaxy Portal/Spica to a DHD and really happy with the move. Its a beast of a phone!!

    One question though, the "standard" HTC clock widget, that includes the weather on it won't auto update. If I click it, then menu, then settings the only selectable options are "Update when opened" and "Temperature scale".

    The options for "Update automatically" and "Update schedule" are greyed out. I've tried adjusting the sync settings in the main settings section but nothing makes a difference.

    How can I get this to work? Frequently I will look at my phone and it will tell me my location but not the weather. And whilst it isn't vital, I jkust think the screen looks nicer with a sun or cloud or moon or whatever on it.

    Thanks for your help,

    Dave
     

    Advertisement
  2. kingdave

    kingdave Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    13
    No one?
     
  3. naths

    naths Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    10
    same here....but i use the beautiful widget app for weather/time, would still like to know why though?
     
  4. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Mine worked fine but I didn't like the weather widget - it didn't sync to a town near enough to me so the weather was way out. (I'm in Cornwall in the UK and the only weather forecasts that are in any way correct are via the local radio and then for no more than 48 hours - max - in advance). Then I couldn't find a way to just have the stock clock with no text - it always had 'My Location' on it. So I went for a separate clock widget.

    Can't see what your problem can be as I just set mine as per the manual and it worked fine - update-wise anyway.

    Dave
     
  5. Kriath

    Kriath New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this same issue, its really anoying. Have you found a fix for it?
     
  6. kingdave

    kingdave Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yeah, auto sync all accounts. But it'll drain your battery, and won't work if you installed the 1.84 update over Christmas.
     

Share This Page

Loading...