Data connection says "G"


Last Updated:

  1. steveopolis

    steveopolis Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does it mean when the data connection on my sprint hero says G above the two arrows?
    Before it was EV, but now it says G?

    My internet seems really fast now too.

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I am assuming there was a corrupted database here as I know I have answered this question already
     
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, DonB, this is like the third thread I have seen about this recently. Hopefully, people are actually using the search feature.

    Hmm, this looks like the exact same thread that I answered in a couple days ago. I guess the forum database was restored to a few days back?
     
  4. cij1916

    cij1916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I just went thru the pages til at lease 8/7, I don't see anything about a G, and if you search for the letter G, you get nothing.
     
  5. Vip3rV333

    Vip3rV333 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    With that same amount of time you guys spend whining at him, you could have just answered his question...

    I assume its maybe stuck in some sort of roaming mode? Never seen that. Try toggling airplane mode if you haven't already.
     
    cij1916 likes this.
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Guess what? I did answer the question in this thread. Then Android Forums did maintenance yesterday and all of the threads were rolled back a couple days. This obliterated my post. I do not see where DonB or myself were whining at him or anyone. When I said third thread with this subject recently, I meant in the last three or four months, not the last few days.

    Keeping on the topic, I will reiterate what I surmised before my post was erased. All I can think of is that perhaps the handset reverted to its "GSM roots" and displayed 'G' because it thought it was on the GPRS data network, despite it actually being a CDMA handset.
     
  7. Vip3rV333

    Vip3rV333 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok, you weren't whining, its just both of you mentioned "I already answered this but the database got restored..."

    Ok, I guess it did, if you know the answer just reply again with it, for future reference, for other ppl. Not trying to be a d!ck, just saying... :)

    And the GSM thing makes sense I guess. Maybe a theme was installed?
     
  8. dricky

    dricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to whine lol. I asked this question a few months back, and not a single person answered. I personally haven't seen anyone else ask this. When I had this I was unable to connect to the internet at all. Personally I would like to know the reason that is 100% a fact.
     
  9. Wiskid

    Wiskid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    I also had the "G" symbol a few days ago. It has since gone back to "Ev". I believe it reverted after a healthy reboot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...