Data Plan + Google Voice Only?


Last Updated:

  1. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, does anyone think that it's possible to only get a data plan, and then use Google Voice for calls and texts?

    I thought that might be possible..but then I figured there might be some issues.

    1. I've read somewhere that Google Voice's app only refreshes it's texting inbox every 5 minutes. That sucks.

    2. When calling someone on Google Voice, doesn't it first call your number then call the person you are trying to reach? That would mean I have to buy minutes.

    Are there any other problems with using Google Voice + Data Only Plans? Then I'd only have to buy the Nexus One Unlocked and put in my AT&T SIM card, right?
     

    Advertisement
  2. illutionz

    illutionz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure about #1 but positive with #2 I'm calling my friend using google voice now from my Hero and it calls another number first and yes it's listed on my usage as well :)
     
  3. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darn. D:
     
  4. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    There are workarounds using Gizmo or something like that. You could also look in to using Skype (via Fring application).
     
  5. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot I have a Gizmo account..

    Oh wait. I just figured it out..there's no real way to avoid it, unless eventually they came out with a Google Voice phone. ):

    Edit:

    Oh! Fring! I'm going to read some more about that. Thanks!

    Edit Again:

    After some research, I found a solution for calling: http://goo.gl/ycza Now my only problem is the texting refresh rate.
     
  6. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    What if you don't have a gizmo account?
     
  7. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can create one for free, so why not do it?
     
  8. lionelhuts

    lionelhuts Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    When Google acquired Gizmo5, they closed new registrations.

    If you do not have Gizmo5, you can use Sipgate instead.
     
  9. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    I thought you could just tell Google Voice to send you an email... but don't remember...

    Google bought them and closed down the registration, just like they did when they bought Grand Central
    Gizmo5 Has Been Acquired by Google
    I'd love an account
     
  10. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    But then my e-mail would be pretty full. I guess I could do that until they started push texting.


    [/quote]Google bought them and closed down the registration, just like they did when they bought Grand Central
    Gizmo5 Has Been Acquired by Google
    I'd love an account[/QUOTE]

    Well, from the front page it tells you that it'll open up again, and if you put your e-mail in, they'll e-mail you when it does.
     
  11. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    if you don't have a minutes plan, wouldn't you always need to be somewhere there is a wifi connection to make and receive calls? how does that help you if you are on say a car trip from new york to florida?
     
  12. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    That's why you get a data plan. WiFI is free, data over 3G you pay for.

    For me however I'll stick with standards based SIP accounts. i.e. 'asterisk friendly' systems. Nice if you can bounce around free accounts but the pennies it costs for a normal SIP account is worth it to me. We'll see how VoIP works on the data plans, I have no trouble in Canada but I haven't ventured beyond the fast 3G networks yet. Speed isn't the issue but latency is. For now it works great.
     
  13. t-mizzle

    t-mizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's been confirmed that the N1 doesn't require a SIM to get on wifi networks. In theory one could purchase it unlocked and use it for voip and for texting through apps, should one be lucky to be have wifi at home and work (and) or school. Not a permanent solution at all. But it changes the aspect on how many minutes and sms one should buy for use with a sim card.
     
  14. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    ahh, took me a second to wrap around the voip thing...you still aren't using a minutes plan, it's only data, so your calls would be made over the 3G data network, and never touch the GSM network....forgive me, it was early when I posted that....lol
     
  15. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh wait..if you didn't have a SIM card in, then Gizmo5 wouldn't work because it forwards calls to your number. Hmm.
     
  16. lionelhuts

    lionelhuts Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most VoIP apps are simply clients for various VoIP services. No minutes or SIM is need - you only need a data connection. For example, this would be your setup:

    1. Google Voice Account
    2. Gizmo5 Account
    3. Sipdroid App (or similar)

    You get a phone number with Gizmo5. You enter that number into your Google Voice settings. You then enter your Gizmo5 account information into Sipdroid. When someone calls your Google Voice number, it is forwarded to your Gizmo5 account and then automatically picked up by Sipdroid.

    There are better setups, but they are more convoluted. The one above is very basic but it should work and get you running in no time.
     
  17. t-mizzle

    t-mizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there an alternative to the 2nd link you listed, for those who don't have a Gizmo5?
     
  18. Ryasaurus

    Ryasaurus Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, thanks! I'd never heard of Sipdroid. I can't believe tomorrow is the rumored Nexus One release date!
     
  19. lionelhuts

    lionelhuts Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sipgate. I actually like it more than Gizmo5.

    I have since unchecked my Gizmo5 number as a forwarding phone for my Google Voice account. I now use Sipgate exclusively.

    Oh, and when you use Google Voice with Sipate/Gizmo5, Sipsorcery, and a $35 ATA, you can also unlimited free landline calling (I'm actually getting it right now) :)

    You can then simply confige a mobile VoIP app to work with your setup which you then give you free calling on your mobile phone.

    These links should help you set it up:
    HOWTO: Free Calling with Google Voice - Google Voice Help

    google-voice-sipsorcery-dialplans - Project Hosting on Google Code

    I feel that we are so close to only needing to buy a data plan for your mobile phone. T-Mobile sells data only for $40. That would mean unlimited calling, unlimited internet use, and unlimited text messaging for only $40.

    The problem is push notifications. Currently, Google does not push SMS to your phone when someone texts your Google Voice number. Luckily for me, Textnow Unlimited for the iPhone works with Google Voice and provides push notifications for Google Voice SMS. Unfortunately, I haven't found anything like this for Android. And I still haven't found an ideal solution to get a push notification of an incoming call over VoIP.

    I hope that with the Nexus One announcement tomorrow, Google also announces:

    1. Push SMS for the official Google Voice App
    2. Closer integration of Google Voice and Gizmo5

    I know...I can't wait either!

    Does anyone know if a live video and/or blog feed will be available for the Google event tomorrow?
     
  20. t-mizzle

    t-mizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. lionelhuts

    lionelhuts Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. six2one

    six2one Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    the nexus one i played with a few days ago had gsipphone that used gizmo and gv to place the calls over data, dont expect this to be out anytime soon to the best of my knowledge.

    it also had full google earth
     
  23. Jayziac

    Jayziac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    so I"m interested in this setup too. Has anyone gotten this to work for sure? Tmobile won't balk at selling just the data plan?
     
  24. lionelhuts

    lionelhuts Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    T-Mobile even advertises data only plans on their website:

    LINK

    So it's $40 for T-Mobile.

    I believe AT&T is $35. You just have to tell AT&T you will use it on a blackberry. But nothing will stop you from putting the SIM card in an N1.
     
  25. Droidz

    Droidz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes but data only for N1 and AT&T would mean EDGE only..... fail IMO.
     

Share This Page

Loading...