Data Plan question


Last Updated:

  1. honugirl

    honugirl Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey quick question to everyone, so yes most of us pre-ordered and are still waiting for the golden ticket form ups. but as far as the data plan, is that going to be up and ready for us to use when we get our phones. or do we have to call tmobile and let them know we have received our G1? sorry might be a dumb question but jus tsome info would be cool. thanks guys!:D
     

    Advertisement
  2. ram100987

    ram100987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    mine was working as soon as i turned it on. it showed EDGE for a minute then it switched to 3g
     
  3. Jake

    Jake Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    I talked to Tmo bout this before I ordered and apparently when you start using it, it automatically changes your plan to the "G1 data plan", the thing is, I was also told after you see this on your account on T-mo, you can simply switch to the normal data plan and get the same service.:cool:
     
  4. honugirl

    honugirl Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply. As far as switching over to a regular data plan is that cheaper than the one right now cause I already have unlimited family messaging.
     
  5. xufuchang

    xufuchang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is unlock version??
     
  6. noderat

    noderat Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Incorrect. You MUST have the G1 feature for the G1 to work as the phone will check over the network to see if you do have the right feature to allow the phone to work. Also it doesn't change anything when you start using it for the first time. Preorders had a free G1 feature on the account that expired on 10/29 which would be in case they got their phones late, on that day any existing SMS or Data feature would be expired and the paid for G1 feature starts. Didn't pre-order? You have to select it at order time or call in the feature when you get the phone to do anything useful with it.
     
  7. J$hort

    J$hort New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am up for a phone upgrade in a few weeks with tmobile and was considering the G1. I have been enjoying the $4.99/mo tzones for my pop3 email (work email is the only one I use, we have a homegrown email solution). In any event, I was wondering if the 3g data plan is required when purchasing the phone and/or will my tzones work with it. I will not be upgrading to a more expensive data plan in any event. I can probably get away with doing what I need in a wifi space so may not even need the tzones. Is it possible to compose email off line and have is sent/received automatically when returning to a connection (wifi)?
     
  8. Flatman

    Flatman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    From what I understand, Tmobile will not even sell the phone with out a G1 data plan...the lowest costing $24.99/month...
     
  9. J$hort

    J$hort New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is conflicting news based on conversations with Tmo store reps and others who are using the device without a plan as a second device (many do this if their companies are on a specific network or supply other devices). I just want to confirm before I go that route. I'm not too worried about geting my hands on one..the last three phones I had were all purchased outside of tmo. Just would want to use the tmo upgrade if I can.
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...