1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Did Metro do something recently to block tethering?


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was able to use "Wireless Tether" flawlessly, but then I exchanged my phone for a new one and now I can't get it to work at all. The phone is rooted and the app runs and everything looks fine, but no websites come through on my laptop. I tried messing with all the security features but nothing worked.

    Anybody have an idea about how to fix this?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    Try changing it all to channel 11.

    Also in the build prop theres a line that says "ro.tether.denied=true" try changing that true to false and reboot and see if that helps
     
  3. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the response! Unfortunately changing to channel 11 didn't work.

    Also, I changed the entry to "false" but that also didn't do the trick. I just edited it in notepad, is this right? I have attached mine. (I appended the file with .txt because otherwise it wouldn't upload).
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    Yeah ro.tether.denied=false would be right. Oh also did you change it on your router? The channel I mean

    Here the tether app Im using. It works pretty well
    https://market.android.com/details?...t=W251bGwsMSwxLDEsIm9nLmFuZHJvaWQudGV0aGVyIl0.
     
  5. Android14

    Android14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    19
  6. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
  7. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    They did something at least in South Florida. Since yesterday I'm unable to get internet using many Tether porgrams.
     
  8. Prime85

    Prime85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    201

    Works pefectly for me in SFL
     
  9. TattooedDroid

    TattooedDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    45
    Same here...no problems...I'm using open garden..
     
  10. Prime85

    Prime85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    201
  11. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    57
    Mines isnt working in orlando..only site that works perfect is facebook..everything else wont load..
     
  12. Aplus

    Aplus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    255
    A reliable source has confirmed that Metro is starting to block tethering.
     
  13. yahhboy

    yahhboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    86

    +1 I was just about to say that on here :D
     
  14. redhook

    redhook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    142
    Change the DNS on your computer to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 after connecting to your phone and see if that helps.
     
  15. redhook

    redhook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    142
    Tethering apps maybe (they already did this with the Indulge). But so long as you have a data connection there will always be a way to tether.
     
  16. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    I did it, even changed to Open DNS and didn't work.
     
  17. NeoSabin

    NeoSabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    46
    Open garden is working fine from esteem to nook color and optimus m. Try either disabling your firewall completely for a sec in windows to see if that's the problem or try user agent switcher for Firefox, add the opera mini strings. If you get a page load, you might be blocked/flagged.
     
  18. JWhipple

    JWhipple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    40
  19. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    I hope some smart developer out there can find a way around this soon. As someone up there said, as long as we have unlimited data on the phone, someone will find a way to tether off it.
     
  20. redhook

    redhook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    142
    See if you can tether now. It had stopped working for me yesterday but it is working again.
     
  21. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    I can do it again, in fact I'm writing this using WIFI Theter right now.
     
  22. DDroump

    DDroump Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    demarsjcd likes this.
  23. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    If you are going to change the UA on any browser this is the Esteem Browser string:

    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.4; en-us; LG-MS910 Build/GINGERBREAD) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1
     
  24. redhook

    redhook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    142
    You do not need to change your desktop browsers user agent. In fact doing so will cause your browser to display the mobile version of websites. I seriously doubt MetroPCS invested money into deep packet inspection (how they would detect the user agent), as that would likely bankrupt them. Besides, most people change the user agent on their phone to match a desktop browser (mobile sites suck).
     
  25. kanaida

    kanaida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    336
    I'm gonna check this out. trying it right now... just so you know garden never worked for me. Only one that always worked for me was "Wireless Tether" wit h a green Wifi icon on the market.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...